Koh Boon Hwee Scholars Award

To recognise teaching excellence and the impact great teachers have on their students, Nanyang Technological University (NTU) initiated the "University Scholars Award", first presented to the graduating class of Academic Year 2006/2007. This award was renamed the Koh Boon Hwee Scholars Award in 2010 in recognition of the generous gift to the University from Mr Koh Boon Hwee, the former Chairman of NTU's Board of Trustees.  Together with the Singapore Government's dollar-for-dollar matching contribution, the gift established an endowment fund that supports the award.

The Koh Boon Hwee Scholars Award seeks to recognise the accomplishments of our exceptionally talented graduating students, who display strong leadership ability and have demonstrated great potential to contribute to the society. The award also allows the students to honour their nominated teachers (a teacher from their former junior college, polytechnic, or equivalent institution) and university faculty members for their dedication and contributions in inspiring and providing youths with an outstanding holistic education. 

These teachers and NTU faculty members are honoured at the NTU Convocation.  The teachers are also recognised for their inspirational teaching by having individual S$5,000 cash grants established in their names.  Each honoured teacher can nominate a student from their junior colleges, polytechnics or equivalent institutions to receive the S$5,000 grant upon admission to NTU. 

Ada Tan Yin Dawn
Bachelor of Engineering Science and Master of Science in Technology Management
wishes to honour

Mr Larry Lee Teik Khoon
Raffles Institution

and

Assoc Prof Tan Joo Seng
Nanyang Business School


Chianh Jia Xuan
Bachelor of Social Sciences in Psychology
wishes to honour

Mr Goh Miao Guang
(Formerly from) Pioneer Junior College
and

Assoc Prof Xu Hong
School of Social Sciences
 

Choo Pei Lin
Bachelor of Arts in Psychology and Linguistics & Multilingual Studies
wishes to honour

Mr Arthur Foo
Temasek Polytechnic
and

Dr Lee Junwen
School of Humanities
 

Chow Kai Jin
Double Degree in Bachelor of Accountancy and Bachelor of Business
wishes to honour

Mr Lee Gah Hung
Hwa Chong Institution
and

Assoc Prof Eugene Kang
Nanyang Business School
 

Chua Qin Rong
Double Degree in Bachelor of Accountancy and Bachelor of Business
wishes to honour

Miss Kok Ye Hong
Victoria Junior College
and

Mr Don Willis
Nanyang Business School
 

Ding Jianbin
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery 
wishes to honour

Ms Fong Kit Ching
NUS High School of Mathematics and Science
and

Assoc Prof Yip Chee Chew
Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine
 

Duan Jiafei
Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical & Electronic Engineering)
wishes to honour

Dr Jaslyn Bee Khuan Law
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
and

Asst Prof Wen Bihan
School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering 
 

Gerald Choa Kai Kit
Bachelor of Arts in Linguistics and Multilingual Studies
wishes to honour

Mr Tan Wah Jiam
Hwa Chong Institution
and

Assoc Prof Alexander Coupe
School of Humanities
 

Khong Ting Feng
Bachelor of Engineering (Information Engineering & Media) 
wishes to honour

Ms Mumtas Begam

and

Dr Wesley Tan Chee Wah
School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
 

Koh Yi Fan
Bachelor of Arts (Education)
wishes to honour

Ms Zhu Youyan, Corrine
(Formerly from) Anderson Junior College
and

Asst Prof Zhang Jiajie
National Institute of Education
 

Lin Min Htoo
Bachelor of Science in Chemistry & Biological Chemistry
wishes to honour

Mrs Ang Chiou Lian
Victoria Junior College
and

Dr Lu Yunpeng
School of Physical & Mathematical Sciences
 

Liu Yuchen
Bachelor of Engineering Science and Master of Science in Technology Management
wishes to honour

Ms Lee Siew Choo
Duman High School
and

Prof Tan Kang Hai
School of Civil & Environmental Engineering
 

Looi Hui Jun
Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)
wishes to honour

Mr Tan Chee How
Ngee Ann Polytechnic
and

Assoc Prof Tai Kang
School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
 

Sia Chin Leong
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery 
wishes to honour

Miss Alice Tan
Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)
and

Assoc Prof Koh Nien Yue
Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine
 

Stella Gracia
Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical & Electronic Engineering) 
wishes to honour

Ms Theresia Line Ishak
Nanyang Junior College
and

Assoc Prof Andy Khong Wai Hoong
School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
 

Tan Kai Xian, Kelsie
Bachelor of Arts in English
wishes to honour

Mr Tan Sijie
Raffles Institution
and

Asst Prof Katherine Blyn Wakely-Mulroney
School of Humanities
 

Wee Xuan Yi
Bachelor of Communication Studies
wishes to honour

Miss Sukitha Kunasegaran
Singapore Polytechnic
and

Dr Mark Cenite
Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information