Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal

In 1995, the Chinese Newspapers Division of Singapore Press Holdings and Sony Systems Design International Pte Ltd jointly produced a CD-ROM on then Senior Minister, Mr Lee Kuan Yew.  With the consent of Mr Lee, the net proceeds from the sale of 100 gold-plated CD-ROMs and 20,000 copies of the CD-ROM together with a TransitLink fare card were donated to the Universities Endowment Fund in 1996 to establish the Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medals.

Commanding the greatest respect by virtue of the name of the award, the gold medals are presented to NTU graduates who have demonstrated academic excellence.  1996 saw the first ten NTU recipients of the award, and thereafter, numerous NTU graduates who emerged top in their respective programmes have been bestowed the prestige of the Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medals.

 
Bertrand Wong Jern Han
Bachelor of Science in Biological Sciences
 
Chow Jun Rui
Bachelor of Science in Environmental Earth Systems Science
 
Er Zheng Wei
Double Degree in Bachelor of Accountancy and Bachelor of Business
Awarded for Bachelor of Accountancy
 
Harviran Singh s/o Ranjit Singh
Bachelor of Arts in History
 
Ho Guan Xian Benjamin
Bachelor of Engineering Science and Master of Science in Technology Management
Awarded for Bachelor of Engineering Science
 
How Wei Bin
Bachelor of Science in Chemistry & Biological Chemistry
 
Huang Ziqi
Bachelor of Engineering (Information Engineering & Media)
 
Jacky Ong Hou An
Bachelor of Science (Sport Science & Management)
 
Jeremy Goh Joon Ho
Bachelor of Science in Biological Sciences and Psychology
Awarded for Psychology programme
 
Kelly Merie Portscher
Bachelor of Social Sciences in Sociology
 
Kho Qi En, Shermaine
Bachelor of Arts (Education)
 
Kuah Xiu Juan
Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Sciences
(NTU-Beijing University of Chinese Medicine Double Degree Programme)
Awarded for Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Sciences
 
Lai Han Ming
Bachelor of Engineering (Civil)
 
Lim Chiun Hao
Bachelor of Engineering (Materials Engineering)
 
Lim Jia Ying
Bachelor of Social Sciences in Public Policy and Global Affairs
 
Lim Shao Yu
Bachelor of Arts in English Literature and Art History
Awarded for English Programme
 
Lim Yong Guang
Bachelor of Science (Maritime Studies)
 
Liu Xinyi
Bachelor of Engineering (Bioengineering)

 

Marc Yeo Yi Fei
Bachelor of Arts in Linguistics and Multilingual Studies
 
Matthew Ng Cheng En
Bachelor of Science in Mathematical Sciences
 
Muhamad Khairi Bin Adam
Bachelor of Engineering (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering)
 
Nur Amalina Lai Shan Shan
Bachelor of Science in Physics
 
O’Hara Joshua Shea
Bachelor of Arts in Philosophy
 
Peh Jia Wang
Bachelor of Communication Studies

 

 
Phua Shin Zert
Bachelor of Engineering (Mechanical Engineering)
 
Priscilla Fok Jia Yuan
Bachelor of Engineering (Aerospace Engineering)
 
Queenie Chiu
Bachelor of Science (Education)
 
Sam Zhi Hao, Ryan
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
 
Samuel See Haw Hann
Bachelor of Engineering (Environmental Engineering)
 
Sharma Uday
Bachelor of Arts in Economics
 
Somani Palak
Bachelor of Engineering (Computer Science)
 
Soon Jing Hui
Bachelor of Fine Arts in Media Art
 
Tan Wenjing
Bachelor of Arts in Chinese
 
Tay Jia Feng Sean
Bachelor of Business
 
Vincent Ribli
Bachelor of Science in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence
 
Watcharasupat Karn
Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical and Electronic Engineering)
 
Yew Wei Chee
Bachelor of Engineering (Computer Engineering)