Undergraduate Awards - UA

 

The Global Undergraduate Award is a prestigious global pan-discipline academic awards programme under the patronage of President of Ireland, Michael D. Higgins, since February 2012. It serves to distinguish and acknowledge the world’s leading creative thinkers and problem solvers through their undergraduate coursework. It is open to all penultimate and final year First and Second Upper Class students of all disciplines. Top 10% of entrants will be Highly Commended and exclusively invited to UA Global Summit. Their remarkable work will be published in academic journal.​

URECA is pleased​​ to be part of this programme in bringing together the brightest and best students across all disciplines to build life-long relationships in the academic world.​

To find out more about The Undergraduate Awards, visit http://www.undergraduateawards.com/ or follow the conversation on Facebook ​ and Twitter 

Call for Submission

If you have an excellent piece of coursework THAT HAS received (or expected to receive) AN 'a' GRADE (e.g. FYP, URECA or other assignments in any discipline) then Global recognition is only a few steps away.

Learn More

The Global Undergraduate Awards currently recognises entrants on three levels:

Global Winners

  • Entrants whose submission is selected as the best in their category are named Global Winners.
Regional Winners

 

  • The highest performing Highly Commended Entrant in each Region is named a Regional Winner of their category.
Highly Commended Entrants

 

  • Entrants whose paper or project ranked in the top 10% of submissions to their category, are shortlisted as Highly Commended Entrants.

2022

Global Winners (Best among all global entries from 410 universities)

Linguistics Category 

  • Elaine Mok Wai Man (School of Humanities)

Nursing, Midwifery & Allied Care Category

  • Low Seow Ting (Sport Science & Management Programme)

    Psychology Category 

    • Wong Wan Yunn Alexis (School of Social Sciences)

     

    2021

    Global Winners (Best among all global entries from 292 universities)

    Computer Science Category 

    • Chen Sihao (Renaissance Engineering Programme)

    Earth & Environmental Sciences Category

    • Zhang Yiling (Asian School of the Environment)

    Engineering Category 

    • Lim Si Xian (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

    Education Category

    • Roxanne Lau (National Institute of Education)

     

    2020

    Global Winners (Best among all global entries from 380 universities)

    Chemical & Pharmaceutical Category

    • Ren Jingfei (School of Materials Science & Engineering)

    Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies Category

    • Nathaniel Dylan Lim (National Institute of Education)
    Education Category

    • Chau Pearlwe (National Institute of Education)


    2019

    Global Winners (Best among all global entries from 338 universities)

    Business Category

    • Seet Xi Ning (Sport Science and Management)

    Mathematics & Physics Category

    • Kon Wen Yu (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)

    Psychology Category

    • Chun Win Ee (School of Social Sciences)

    Visual Arts Category

    • Toh Ying Li (School of Art, Design and Media)

     

    2018

    Global Winners (Best among all global entries from 333 universities)

    Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences

    • Tan Li Ling (Renaissance Engineering Programme)

    Visual Arts Category

    • Sng Yi Xian Issa (School of Art, Design and Media)

    Education Category

    • Slyvia Lee (National Institute of Education)

     

    2017

    Global Winners (Best among all global entries from 299 universities)

    Engineering Category 

    • Amber Tan Chun En (Renaissance Engineering Programme)

     Mathematics & Physics Category

    • Lim Zhen Jie Jeremy (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)

     Medical Sciences Category

    • Ma Nwe Nwe Linn Oo (Renaissance Engineering Programme)

     

    2016

    Global Winners (Best among all global entries from 243 universities)

     Education Category

    • Angelica Ng Poh Ying (School of Humanities and Social Sciences)

     Engineering Category

    • Fang Sheng Rong (School of Materials Science and Engineering)

     Psychology Category

    •  Tan Jun Liang Jonathan (School of Humanities and Social Sciences)

     

     2015

    Global Winners (Best among all global entries from 255 universities)

    Chemical and Pharmaceutical Sciences Category

    • Loh Ying Kai (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)

    Engineering and Built Environment Category

    • Kam Sen Hao (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

    Psychology Category

    • Leow Wei Yang Dayton (School of Humanities and Social Sciences)

     

    2014

    Global Winners (Best among all global entries from 206 universities)

    Design Category

    • Andy Lim Hansong (School of Art, Design and Media)

    Engineering and Mechanical Sciences Category

    • Ong Kim Siang (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

    Visual Art Category

    • Wilfred Lim (School of Art, Design and Media)

    2022

    Art History & Theory Category

    • Ng Xin Le (School of Humanities)

    Computer Science Category

    • Huang Ziqi  (School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering)

    Earth & Environmental Sciences Category

    • Zann Teo JieXin (Asian School of the Environment)

    Education Category

    • Lim Jiaqi Alyssa (School of Biological Sciences)

    Engineering Category

    • Liao Yuwen (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

    Life Sciences Category

    • Chong Sin Yi (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)

    Mathematics & Physics Category

    • Tay Han Dong (National Institute of Education)

    Medical Sciences Category

    • Tan Wei Heng (School of Biological Sciences)

    Psychology Category

    • Xiong Rui (School of Social Sciences)

    Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy Category

    • Tan Han Wei (School of Social Sciences)
    • Shantini Rajasingam (School of Social Sciences)

    Visual Arts Category

    • Ng Hui Ming Alicia (School of Art, Design & Media)


    2021

    Business Category

    • Nguyen Bao Lam (School of Civil and Environmental Engineering)

    Classical Studies & Archaeology Category

    • Tay Yu Xuan (School of Humanities)

    Music, Film & Theatre Category

    • Fan Yuxuan (Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information)

    Nursing, Midwifery & Allied Care Category

    • Leong Kye Siong (School of Biological Sciences)

    Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies Category

    • Nadiya Nesseer (School of Social Sciences)

    Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy Category

    • Nurul Zahidah Abdullah (School of Social Sciences)

    Visual Arts Category

    • Jamie Lim (School of Art, Design & Media)

     

    2020

    Architecture & Design Category

    • Cheong Yuting (School of Art, Design & Media)

    Business Category

    • Guo Bohui (Nanyang Business School)

    Classical Studies & Archaeology Category

    • Tay Yu Xuan (School of Humanities)

    Earth & Environmental Sciences Category

    • Alexis Goh (Asian School of the Environment)

    Economics Category

    • Eugene Or (School of Social Sciences)

    Engineering Category

    • Randall Ang Jie (School of Physical & Mathematical Sciences)

    Medical Sciences Category

    •  Tay Kai Yi (School of Biological Sciences)

    Philosophy Category

    • Teng Yi Shee Gerald (School of Humanities)

    Politics & International Relations Category

    • Celine Ng (Nanyang Business School)

    Psychology Category

    • Ng Xinyao (Nanyang Business School)

    Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy Category

    • Soh Shi Nan (Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information)

    Visual Arts Category

    • Ng Xuanfei (School of Art, Design & Media)


    2019

    Earth & Environmental Sciences Category

    • Ang Pei Shan (Asian School of the Environment)

    Education Category

    • Muhammad Iylia Bin Mohd Hutta (School of Social Sciences)

    Engineering Category

    • Lim Jia Ler Catrina (Renaissance Engineering Programme)

    History Category

    • Yeo Wing Yu Ellie (School of Humanities)

    Life Sciences Category

    • Myo Myo Swe Oo (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)

    Medical Sciences Category

    • Chan Jia Jun Ebenezer (School of Social Sciences)

    Nursing, Midwifery & Allied Healthcare Category

    • He Qixiang (Sport Science and Management)

    Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies Category

    • Chua Mingwei, Marianne (School of Humanities)

    Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy Category

    • Clarise Ong Chia Yee (School of Social Sciences)

     

    2018

    Architecture & Design Category

    • Sim Lee Leng (School of Art, Design and Media)

    Business Category

    • Cheok Le Yi (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)

    Engineering Category

    • Marcus Lin Yiquan(School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

    Linguistics Category

    • Pham Thanh Tam (School of Social Sciences)

    Mathematics & Physics Category

    • Ha Quang Trung (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)

    Medical Sciences

    • *Ng Aik Seng (School of Biological Sciences)

    Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy

    • Estee Goh (School of Social Sciences)
    * An entrant has been highly commended twice in that category 

     

    2017

    Business Category

    • Eileen Chen Yee Ling (Nanyang Business School)

    History Category

    • Lim Jia Yi Rebekah (School of Humanities)

    Literature Category

    • Arin Alycia Fong (School of Humanities)

    Music, Film & Theatre Category

    • Fatin Faezah Binte Zulkifli (School of Humanities)

    Philosophy Category

    • Leong Xin Min, Scarlet (School of Social Sciences)
    • *Shalom Shaleni Chalson (School of Humanities)

    Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy Category

    • Lim Cui Min (School of Computer Science and Engineering)

    Visual Arts Category

    • Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee (School of Art, Design and Media)
     

    *This means an entrant has been highly commended twice in that category.

     

     2016

    Business Category

    • Soo Jianhao (Nanyang Business School)

    Chemical And Pharmaceutical Sciences Category

    • Ooi Chong Yih (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)

    Computer Sciences Category

    • Li Zixuan (School of Computer Science and Engineering)

    Life Sciences Category

    • Yong Kim Yeow (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)

    Medical Sciences Category

    • Sia Ming Wei (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)

    Philosophy Category

    • Neo Xuan Hao Edwin (Renaissance Engineering Programme)

    Social Sciences: Social Policy Category

    • Mohammad Syafiq Bin Mohammad Suhaini (School of Humanities and Social Sciences)

    Visual Arts & Design Category

    • Lim Jun You Broy (School of Art, Design and Media)

    2022

    Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences Category

    • Veronica Pereira (School of Physical & Mathematical Sciences)

    Computer Science Category

    • Adithya Venkatadri Hulagadri (School of Computer Science and Engineering)
    • Malani Sarvash (School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering)

    Earth & Environmental Sciences Category

    • Koh Lucas David (Asian School of the Environment)

    Education Category

    • Regunathan Niveda (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)

    Engineering Category

    • Koh Luo Hao (School of Computer Science and Engineering)
    • Ong Yee Ming (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
    • Sui Jayne Hannah Nicolette (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)
    • Swathi Jayaraman (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)
    • Tristan Choo Wen Jie (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering

    History Category

    • Ho Jian Kai (School of Humanities)
    • Koh Hui Xin (School of Humanities)

    Life Sciences Category

    • Chong Wei Jing (School of Biological Sciences)
    • Duong Tien Quang Huy (School of Biological Sciences)
    • Carice Chong (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)

    Linguistics Category

    • Brenda Ong Man Qing (School of Humanities)
    • Chen Pey Rui Stephanie (School of Humanities)
    • Zoe Deborah Tauro (School of Humanities)

    Nursing, Midwifery & Allied Care Category

    • Ng Yan Jie Chester (School of Biological Sciences)
    • Teo Jun Yang Felix (Sport Science and Management)

    Politics & International Relations Category

    • Tan Han Wei (School of Social Sciences)
    • Verlin Wee Shi Yan (School of Social Sciences)
    • Yeong An Qi (School of Social Sciences)

    Psychology Category

    • Sim Tiviatis (School of Computer Science and Engineering)
    • Kothari Mitali (School of Social Sciences)
    • See Qi Rui (School of Biological Sciences)

     Social Science: Sociology & Social Policy Category

    • Ang Wei Xiang (School of Humanities)
    • Teo Rui Lin Melissa (School of Social Sciences)
    • Leoi Wei Ning Melisa (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)

     Visual Arts Category

    • Pang Si Xian (School of Art, Design & Media)

     

    2021

    Business Category

    • Ng Lin Ying, Raina (School of Social Sciences)
    • Brendon Toh Yi Wei (Sport Science and Management Programme)

    Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences Category

    • Wong Siaw Wen (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)

    Classical Studies & Archaeology Category 

    • Chen Li Qi Grace (School of Humanities)

    Computer Science Category 

    • Ang Wan Qi (Renaissance Engineering Programme)
    • Lim Jia Yao Christopher (School of Computer Science and Engineering)

    Earth & Environmental Sciences Category 

    • Sun Huiwen (Asian School of the Environment)
    • Ng Yong Zhi (School of Biological Sciences)

    Education Category 

    • Tan Boon Hing (School of Computer Science and Engineering)

    Engineering Category 

    • Cai Yuxin (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
    • Chen Lequn (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
    • Chua Hui Shun (Renaissance Engineering Programme)
    • Dikshit Abhijnan (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
    • Li Jia Yang (School of Materials Science and Engineering)
    • Tan Zetus (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
    • Wilma Wirajaya (School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering)
    • Wong Yi Jing (School of Materials Science and Engineering)

    Life Sciences Category 

    • Nguyen Tram Anh (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)

    Literature Category 

    • *Tan Ying Xing Sharmane (School of Humanities)

    Psychology Category 

    • Gwyneth Thong Yuan Ting (School of Social Sciences)
    • Kelly Sng Hwee Leng (School of Social Sciences)

    Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy Category 

    • Danny Chiam Tee Yeow (School of Social Sciences)

    Visual Arts Category 

    • Naomi Wee (School of Art, Design and Media)
    • Benjamin Quek Wei Xian (School of Art, Design and Media)

    *Highly Commended for two entries


    2020

    Architecture & Design Category

    • Cheong Yuting (School of Art, Design and Media)
    • Liu Yixuan (School of Art, Design and Media)

    Business Category

    • Winnie Goh Wen Pin (Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information)
    • Guo Bohui (Nanyang Business School)
    • Brendon Toh Yi Wei (Sport Science and Management Programme)

    Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences Category

    • Lim Yi Jing Carina (School of Materials Science and Engineering)
    • Ren Jingfei (School of Materials Science and Engineering)
    • *Chau Pearlwe (National Institute of Education)

    Classical Studies & Archaeology Category

    • Tay Yu Xuan (School of Humanities)

    Computer Science Category

    • Tu Anqi (School of Computer Science and Engineering)

    Earth & Environmental Sciences Category

    • Alexis Goh (Asian School of the Environment)

    Economics Category

    • Le Ha Chi (School of Social Sciences)
    • Eugene Or (School of Social Sciences)

    Education Category

    • Chua Ying Xuan (Asian School of the Environment)
    • *Chau Pearlwe (National Institute of Education)

    Engineering Category

    • Randall Ang Jie (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)
    • Mohamad Shalihin Bin Ahmad (School of Materials Science and Engineering)
    • Cheam Kaei Ji (Nita) (School of Materials Science and Engineering)
    • Chen Lequn (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
    • Foon Si Han (School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering)
    • Tan Li En Brena (School of Civil and Environmental Engineering)
    • Yang Kaiyi (School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering)

    Life Sciences Category

    • Marcus Chan Hua Rui (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)
    • Sharon Chan Pei Yi (School of Biological Sciences)
    • Chong Sin Yi (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)
    • Daniel Law Cheng Lui (School of Biological Sciences)
    • Samuel Loo Shi Hao (School of Biological Sciences)
    • Frederick Reinhart Tanoto (School of Biological Sciences)
    • Tng Jia Wei Teddy (School of Biological Sciences)
    • Wong Han Siang Brandon (School of Biological Sciences)

    Linguistics Category

    • Kimberly Goh (School of Humanities)

    Literature Category

    • *Kimberly Han (School of Humanities)
    • Sophia Hyder (School of Humanities)
    • Daniel Kong Wei Ming (School of Humanities)
    • Tan Lu Wei Ignatius (School of Humanities)
    • *Tan Ying Xing Sharmane (School of Humanities)
    • Darren Woo Jun Hong (School of Humanities)

    Mathematics & Physics Category

    • Too Hon Lin (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)
    • Xie Mengyi (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)

    Medical Sciences Category

    • Tay Kai Yi (School of Biological Sciences)

    Philosophy Category

    • Chuah Wen Qian Fiona (School of Humanities)
    • Teng Yi Shee Gerald (School of Humanities)

    Politics & International Relations Category

    • Bernice Leong (School of Civil and Environmental Engineering)
    • Celine Ng (Nanyang Business School)

    Psychology Category

    • Mitali Kothari (School of Computer Science and Engineering)
    • Lai Wei Jie Stanley (School of Social Sciences)
    • Ng Xinyao (Nanyang Business School)
    • Tan Yan Ling (School of Social Sciences)
    • Wong Ern (School of Social Sciences)

    Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies Category

    • Nathaniel Dylan Lim (National Institute of Education)

    Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy Category

    •  Soh Shi Nan (Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information)

    Visual Arts Category

    • Ng Xuanfei (School of Art, Design and Media)

    *Highly Commended for two entries

     

    2019

    Business Category

    • Ariel Stephanie Pereira (Nanyang Business School)
    • Lee Wen Ting (Nanyang Business School)

    Chemical & Pharmaceutical Sciences Category

    • Kevitrra Gunasegaran (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)
    • Ng Zi Xuan (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)

    Computer Science Category

    • Nguyen Xuan Phi (School of Computer Science and Engineering)

    Engineering Category

    • Daryl Chee (School of Materials Science and Engineering )
    • Japheth Joseph Foong Yeow Wan (School of Materials Science and Engineering )
    • Ma Siew Hong (Renaissance Engineering Programme)
    • Roselyn Yeo Yan Ling (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
    • Soon Wei Long (School of Materials Science and Engineering )
    • Unnava Venkata Ramana Nitin (School of Materials Science and Engineering )

    Life Sciences Category

    • Soh Han Wei (School of Biological Sciences)
    • Zoey Chua Jia Yu (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)

    Literature Category

    • Alysia Lim Zhiyan* (School of Humanities)

    Mathematics & Physics Category

    • Zhang Zeyu (School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering)

    Psychology Category

    • Jazz Tan Zi Jin (School of Social Sciences)
    • Teo Tian Leng, Marcus (School of Humanities)

    Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy Category

    • Leong Yih Shan (Nanyang Business School)
    • Yaw Chue Yan Grace (School of Social Sciences)

    Visual Arts Category

    • Low Jia Min Melissa (School of Art, Design and Media)

    *Highly commended for two entries

     

    2018

    Architecture & Design Category

    • Lau Sin Yee (School of Art, Design and Media)
    • Cassandra Seah Ei Lyn (School of Art, Design and Media)

    Computer Sciences Category

    • Chiew Yee Xin (School of Computer Science and Engineering)

    Education Category

    • Aaron Pang (National Institute of Education)

    Engineering Category

    • Chua Kok Nam (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
    • Carlene Gutierrez Hilos (School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering)
    • Jaggi Aparna (School of Materials Science and Engineering )
    • Loh Qiao Wen (School of Materials Science and Engineering )
    • Ma Kou (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)
    • Voon Siew Li (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

    Life Sciences Category

    • Ng Aik Seng (School of Biological Sciences)

    Linguistics Category

    • Hoang Nam Phuong (School of Humanities)
    • Justina Tan (School of Humanities)

    Literature Category

    • Hamarian Tiara (School of Humanities)
    • Ian Alexander Ng (School of Humanities)
    • Wan Nur Riny Bte Ridzuan (School of Humanities)

    Medical Sciences Category

    • Dorothy Goh Ming Jin (School of Biological Sciences)
    • Lim Jie Ying (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)
    • Arief Tjitra Salim (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)

    Psychology Category

    • Lau Regine Cassandra (School of Social Sciences)
    • Oh Kai Rong (Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information)
    • Yuen Wei Lun (School of Social Sciences)

    Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies Category

    • Nabil Shaik (School of Humanities)
    • Pang Shi Min, Annabel (School of Humanities)

    Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy Category

    • Shi Nengzheng (School of Social Sciences)

    Visual Arts Category

    • Chan Liying (School of Art, Design and Media)
    • Goh Nathanael (School of Art, Design and Media)
    • Naidu Kapilan (School of Art, Design and Media)
    • Jacqie Thio Sijia (School of Art, Design and Media)
    • Yar Lionel (School of Art, Design and Media)

    2017

    Chemical & Pharmaceutical Category

    • Ong Wei Shiuan, Wilson (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)

     Computer Sciences Category

    • Nguyen Phan Huy (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

     Engineering Category

    • Chow Shi Lin, Clarice (Renaissance Engineering Programme)
    • Eng Chin Yee (School of Civil and Environmental Engineering)
    • Lim Wei Kai (School of Civil and Environmental Engineering)
    • Low Zheng Hua (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
    • Ng Tsu Kian (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
    • Toh Zhi Yuan (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

    History Category

    • Chong Jing Yee (School of Humanities)

    Life Sciences Category

    • Ang Sook Chin (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)
    • Bernie Lee Yi Jie (School of Biological Sciences)
    • Enya Ong Hui Wen (School of Biological Sciences)
    • Poh Zhong Wee (School of Biological Sciences)

    Literature Category

    • Fatin Faezah Binte Zulkifli (School of Humanities)
    • Karunungan Patricia Arreola (School of Humanities)

    Medical Sciences Category

    • Goh Ming Jin Dorothy (School of Biological Sciences)
    • Kew Kok Wen (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)
    • Koh Ming Rong Dominic (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)

    Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy Category

    • Loh Xinpeng (School of Biological Sciences)
    • Shi Nengzheng (School of Social Sciences)

    Visual Arts Category

    • Chen Zhi Lin (School of Art, Design and Media)
    • Heng Jia Jie Esmond (School of Art, Design and Media)
     

    2016

    Business Category

    • Lau Chzee An (School of Humanities and Social Sciences)

    Education Category

    • Chou Zhi Mun  (Nanyang Business School)

    Engineering Category

    • Glen Lim Chun Yee (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
    • Heinrich Tan Sio Hoong (School of Civil and Environmental Engineering)
    • Thangavel Prasanth (School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering)

    Life Sciences Category

    • S. Gayathri (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)

    Literature: English Category

    • Hong Yuchen (School of Humanities and Social Sciences)

    Medical Sciences Category

    • Neo Xuan Hao Edwin* (Renaissance Engineering Programme)

    Psychology Category

    • Ann Chu Ning (School of Humanities and Social Sciences)
    • Tan Jun Liang Jonathan* (School of Humanities and Social Sciences)

    Visual Arts & Design Category

    • Hoong Wei Long (School of Art, Design and Media)
    • Kamarulzaman Bin Mohamed Sapiee (School of Art, Design and Media)
     * 2nd entry was Highly Commended
     
     

    ​​​2015

    Chemical and Pharmaceutical Sciences Category

    • Abdul Sadeer Bin Abd Salam (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)
    • Ouyang Xin (School of Materials Science and Engineering)

    Computer Sciences Category

    • Mediana (School of Computer Engineering)
    • Pradeep Moorthy (School of Computer Engineering)

    Engineering and Built Environment Category

    • Chua Ing Loon, Sean (Renaissance Engineering Programme)
    • David Wong Bingxiong (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
    • Lim Pei Qi (School of Materials Science and Engineering)
    • Ng Yan Wen (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
    • Ng Shiwei (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
    • Ouyang Xin (School of Materials Science and Engineering)
    • Vincent (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

    Gender Studies and Anthropology Category

    • Lee Jia Shing Jasmine (School of Humanities and Social Sciences) 

    History Category

    • Lee Jia Min (School of Humanities and Social Sciences) 

    Languages and Linguistics Category

    • Samantha Lim Jieying (School of Humanities and Social Sciences)
    • Soh Jyr Minn (School of Humanities and Social Sciences)

    Life Sciences Category

    • Yeo Qiu Ju (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)

    Literature 1710- Present Category

    • Jasmine Alexis Doo (School of Humanities and Social Sciences)

    Literature Category 

    • Wee Ting Han, Samuel (School of Humanities and Social Sciences)

    Philosophy and Theology Category

    • Senthil Sharad Kumar Pandian (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)

    Psychology Category

    • Kenneth Wee Zong Hao (School of Humanities and Social Sciences)
    • Koh Chee Siang (School of Humanities and Social Sciences)
    • Low Han Loong (School of Humanities and Social Sciences)

    Visual Arts and Design Category

    • Cai Weijie (School of Art, Design and Media)
    • Peh Yang Yu (School of Art, Design and Media)
    • Tan Wei Xiong, Joseph (School of Art, Design and Media)
    • Tey Sing Liang Warren (School of Art, Design and Media)


     2014

    Chemical and Pharmaceutical Sciences Category

    • Cassia Low (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)
    • Chia Xinyi (School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences)

    Computer Sciences and Information Technology Category

    • Khong Farn Loong, Alvin (School of Computer Engineering)
    • Ma Yuan (School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering)
    • Yash Shah (School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering)

    Engineering and Mechanical Sciences Category

    • Agung Purnomo Sendy (School of Materials Science and Engineering)
    • Aneesh Kommalapati (School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering)
    • Chia Yong Xian (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
    • Chua Ing Loon, Sean (Renaissance Engineering Programme)
    • Edwin Loke Jian Ping (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
    • Kevin Goh Zhi Xian (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)
    • Valts Blukis (School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering)
    • Wong Kin Keong (School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering)

    Life Sciences Category

    • Chan Yong Jie Andrew (School of Biological Sciences)
    • Kanika Asija (School of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering)
    • Liu Weiliang Albert (School of Biological Sciences)

    Literature Category

    • Lee Wei Ling, Cheryl Juila (School of Humanities and Social Sciences)

    Medical Sciences Category

    • Chia Xintian (School of Biological Sciences)
    • Ng Wen Hang (School of Humanities and Social Sciences)

    Psychology Category

    • Bai Shuming (School of Humanities and Social Sciences)

    Social Sciences Category

    • Furqan Akram Khan (School of Humanities and Social Sciences)

    Visual Arts Category

    • Kho Ruiwei (School of Art, Design and Media)

    Reputable academics from around the world are invited each year to assess the entries to The Undergraduate Awards programme. Tasked with selecting an Overall Winner and a Programme Winner in their specific category, a judging chair and expert panel comprised of academic and industry representatives are assigned to each of the 25 categories. In 2020, 476 judges representing 195 institutions from 48 countries took part in the UA Judging Process.

    Learn More

    NTU’s Participating Academics

    2020

    Business

    • Dr. Clement Lim
    • Prof. Joo Seng Tan

    Computer Sciences

    • Dr. Arijit Khan

    Economics 

      • Prof. Akshar Saxena

       Education 

      • Dr. Yi Chin Hsieh
      • Dr. Sally Ann Jones

      Engineering

      • Dr. Mukta Bansal
      • Prof. Cuong Dang
      • Prof. Nguyen Hung
      • Prof. Hortense Le Ferrand

      Law

      • Dr. Alan Koh

       Life Sciences

      • Prof. Surajit Bhattacharyya
      • Dr. Yan Hong
      • Prof. Maurice van Steensel
      • Asst. Prof. Navin Kumar Verma

      Linguistics

      • Dr. Qizhong Chang
      • Dr. Ng Chiew Hong
      • Mr. Jean-François Ghesquière
      • Dr. Joy Lwanga-Lumu
      • Mr. Abel Pérez Abad
      • Dr. Francesco Perono Cacciafoco

      Mathematics & Physics

      • Asst. Prof. Bent Weber

       Medical Sciences

      • Asst. Prof. Marie Loh

      Music, Film & Theatre

      • Asst. Prof. Davide Benvenuti (Chair)

       Psychology

      • Dr. Michael Hast
      • Dr. Cheng Boon Koh

       Social Sciences: Anthropology & Cultural Studies

      • Dr. J.J. Zhang

      Social Sciences: Sociology & Social Policy

      • Prof. Ching Yuen Luk

      Visual Arts

      • Ms. Danne Ojeda (Chair)
      • Mr. Ruben de la Nuez
      • Prof. Louis-Philippe Demers
      • Mr. Woon Lam Ng
      • Mr. Desmond Pang

      Ouyang Xin - School of Materials Science and Engineering​​

      ​​​​​​​​​​​I am grateful and honoured to be invited to the Undergraduate Awards Global Summit 2015 as a highly commended entrant in the Chemistry and Pharmaceutical Science category. During the four-days conference in Dublin, Ireland, I was able to meet and share ideas with 150 talented peers from universities all ov​​​er the world. On the first day, upon arriving in Dublin, we went to Iveagh House where the 150 award winners were greeted for the first time. ​The next day, we attended the Colloquium, which is in the guest house of the President of Ireland, Mr Michael D. Higgins​.

      Furqan Akram Khan - School of Humanities and Social Sciences​

      One of the highlights of my trip was visiting the esteemed Farmleigh House which normally hosts state visits by foreign dignitaries. Its elegance was breath-taking, like a mansion right out of a Disney movie, and was the perfect place for robust debate and discussion during our interactions with the myriad of speakers. Thanks to the efforts of the School of Humanities and Social Sciences and the URECA division, I was able to take this unique opportunity and attend such a prestigious summit.

      Kho Ruiwei - School of Art, Design Media

      The trip to the Google headquarters in Ireland was another memorable experience for me. We are welcomed by an interactive digital display at the main entrance, which made the experience more interesting. At the Google Headquarters was also where the first UPresent was held this year by the organizers, which allowed for many winners and highly commended entrants to present the submissions to the rest of the attendees. Representatives for local universities were on site as well, and I’ve gotten the opportunity to speak with the university representatives to find out more about scholarship opportunities to further my Masters studies. All in all, the UA Summit has been a wonderful experience and the greatest takeaways from it are the everlasting friendships forged with international attendees as well as the wealth of knowledge received through interacting with the attendees and speakers.​

      Being a Campus Ambassador is a voluntary role and usually requires a commitment of no more than 2 hours/week on average. As a Campus Ambassador, you decide how to increase awareness of the programme in your university or college, on a time that suits your schedule

      Learn More