Student Achievements

Awards

Congratulations to our URECA students on their achievements!

2017

URECA student Mr Marcus Lin Yiquan won the Best Student Presentation award at the 10th International Conference on Compressors and their Systems, held in London, from 11th to 13th September, 2017.

2017

URECA student Mr Xie Wenhan won the Braj B. Kachru Best Student Paper award at the 22nd Conference of the International Association of World Englishes (IAWE 2017), held in Syracuse University, New York, USA from 30th June to 2nd July, 2017.

2016

URECA student Ms Wu Peili won the best paper award at The 9th Optical Fiber Sensing conference of China and Industrial Forum (OFSC-2016), held in Chinese University of Hong Kong in Shenzhen, China from 16th to 19th April, 2016. 

2015

URECA Student Mr Benjamin Tan Zhi Wen (left) won the best paper award at the Water & Industry conference, that was held in Mälardalen University, Västerås, Sweden from 7th to 10th June 2015. 

2014

URECA student Ms Tamilselvan Sahaana (right) won the Student Young Investigator Section (SYIS) Oral Presentation Award at the prestigious international conference- Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine International Society- Asia Pacific Conference 2014 (TERMIS-AP), that was held in Daegu, South Korea from 24th to 27th September 2014.

2014

URECA student Mr Tham Yingwei Allister won the Silver Award in the Singapore Young Investigator Award for Basic Science/Translational Research category at the Singapore Health & Biomedical Congress 2014 held in Max Atria @ Singapore Expo from 26th to 27th September 2014.​

2010

FYP-URECA Student Zhang Shuyan (center) won the Best Student Paper Award at the Third International Photonics and OptoElectronics Meetings (POEM 2010) conference held in Wuhan, China from 3rd-5th November 2010.​

2010

FYP-URECA Student Lum Guo Zhan (left) won the Best Student Paper Award at the IEEE Conference on Sustainable Utilization and Development in Engineering and Technology 2010 held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 20th to 21st November 2010.

2009

URECA Student Liu Shiyu Clinches Top Award at ASME Old Gua​rd Oral Presentation Competition 2009​

2008

URECA Student Liu Shiyu Tops "Present Around The World" Competition organised by The Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET).

URECA Poster Competition Winners

The annual DISCOVER URECA@NTU Poster Exhibition and Competition event is another great platform for existing URECA students to showcase their research work to different group of audiences and exchange research ideas through poster presentation. We encourage URECA students to take part in the competition. Student participants can also win awards in the competition.

Lee Wee Nam Library's Huxibit exhibition area.
RANK STUDENT SUPERVISOR
Category - Arts And Humanities
1st Juline Lew Yun Yee Shirley Ho Soo Yee
2nd Tejash Kumar Singh Katherine Hindley
3rd Kang Yong Sheng Fabian Hans-Martin Rall
4th Cheung Hiu Tung, Cally Graham John Matthews
Category - Biomedical Sciences, Life Sciences And Medicine
1st Ng Aik Seng Navin Kumar Verma
2nd Ezekiel Cheong Ze Ken Luo Dahai
3rd Mandyam Nikita Kanumoory Navin Kumar Verma
4th Maria Esterlita Siantoputri Xu Chenjie
Category - Education And Teaching - Arts And Languages
1st Germaine Quek Jiamin Luo Qingming
2nd Maisarah Binte Zulkifly Loh Chin Ee
3rd Noorul Wasima D/O Annal Mohaideen Viniti Vaish
Category - Education And Teaching - Mathematics And Science
1st Florence Chiang Siu Sia Leong Yew Hoong
2nd Tan Jia Min Pierina Cheung
3rd Chau Pearlwe Tan Kok Siang
Category - Electrical, Electronic And Computer Engineering
1st Tan Hao Hao Bo An
2nd Lim Jaek Wern Hirotaka Sato
3rd Qin Yuxin Shum Ping
Category - Mechanical, Civil, Chemical And Materials Engineering
1st Wang Xinzhu Zaher Judeh
2nd Noel Antony Paliath Tai Kang
3rd Verona Nithya Francis Atsushi Goto
Category - Natural And Physical Sciences
1st Regine Tiong Hui Yi Federico Lauro
2nd Jermayne Wong Hsi Hui Tiago Barbosa
Category - Psychology And Behavioural Sciences
1st Tan Hui Xuan Khng Kiat Hui
2nd Ng Kai Lun Jessica Setoh Pei Pei
3rd Jazz Tan Zi Jin Ring Joyce Pang Shu Min
4th Chin Li Tian Samantha Xu Hong
Category - Social Sciences
1st Leow Jing Xuan Shirley Ho Soo Yee
2nd Choo Kek Liang Chen Lou
RANK STUDENT SUPERVISOR
CATEGORY - HUMANITIES
1st Cheung Hiu Tung, Cally Graham John Matthews
2nd Lin Jingmin Wong Chun Kit
CATEGORY - SOCIAL SCIENCES
1st Wendi Tan Hui Min Setoh Pei Pei
2nd Annemarie Goh Rebecca Michelle Nichols
3rd Wayne Koh Jyh Chee Althaf Marsoof
Category - Arts, Design, Media And Communication
1st Kang Yong Sheng Fabian Hans-Martin Rall
2nd Cassandra Seah Ei Lyn Michael Thaddeus Tan Koon Boon
Category - Education And Teaching
1st Elaine Wong Cheng Lu Pien
2nd Nur Fadhillah Binte Musa Sa'eda Bte Buang
3rd Chan Wei Ling Jane Loh Kok Khiang Jason
Category - Finance, Business And Operations
1st Leong Hau Xiang Jian Ming
Category - Material, Civil And Environmental
1st Alson Lai Zhi Jie Grzegorz Lisak
2nd Aparna Jaggi Andrew Clive Grimsdale
Category - Engineering
1st Ding Ming Chan Wai Lee
2nd Lee Yi Wei Yeong Wai Yee
3rd Yeoh Yu Xuan Chan Wai Lee
Category - Physical, Mathematical And Biological Sciences
1st Zoey Chua Jia Yu Sze Siu Kwan
2nd Zeng Ziling Pu Kanyi
3rd Zachary Lim Zhi Cong Yang Yifan
Category - Biomedical And Medicine
1st Tu Mengyu Hiroshi Makino
2nd Gaytri Gupta Barron Anna
3rd Chau Pearlwe Yan Yaw Kai
RANK STUDENT SUPERVISOR
Category - Arts, Design and Media
1st Aurelia Jessica Kristy H.A. Kang
Category - Humanities
1st Vanessa Ellen Nah Mei Yin Francesco Paolo Cavallaro
2nd Nur Ardillah Binti Zulkifli Sa'eda Bte Buang
Category - Social Sciences
1st Soh Lin Ken Joyce Pang Shu Min
2nd Tan Jun Hao Joyce Pang Shu Min
3rd Ng Xue Qi Cheon Bobby Kyungbeom
Category - Chemical, Material, Civil and Environmental
1st Elmer Augustinus Trisno Zhou Yan
2nd Yu Jing Long Yi
Category - Electrical and Electronic
1st Hoang Minh Chung Xie Lihua
Category - Information Technology and Computer Science
1st Seshadri Madhavan Zhang Jie
Category - Mechanical and Aerospace
1st Gerard Ong Zi Quan Lau Gih Keong
Category - Physical and Biological Sciences
1st Yang Ming Ayumu Tashiro
2nd Novenia Oerip Ariyani Lim Sierin
Category - Biomedical and Medicine
1st Ng Wei Kai Chong Seow Khoon, Mark
2nd Ng Aik Seng Navin Kumar Verma
RANK STUDENT SUPERVISOR
Category - Accountancy, Business and Communication
1st Lau Chzee An Wu Yuan
Category - Arts, Design and Media
1st Peh Yang Yu Joan Marie Kelly
Category - Humanities and Social Sciences
1st Sharifah Adibah Binte Syed Zainal Francesco Paolo Cavallaro
2nd Lau Hao Jun, Regine Cassandra Cheon Bobby Kyungbeom
3rd Muhammad Waliyuddin Bin Ahmad Kamal Ng Bee Chin
4th Gan She Hwa He Baogang
Category - Chemical, Material, Civil and Environmental
1st Li Fanxiang Tan Meng How
2nd Wei Jiaqi Chen Xiaodong
3rd Tan Shuo Jie Nicholas Cao Bin
Category - Electrical and Electronic
1st Guo Mingzhe Shum Ping
2nd Ng Rui Qi Siek Liter
Category - Information Technology and Computer Science
1st Fang Lina Tan Chee Wah Wesley
Category - Mechanical and Aerospace
1st Muhammad Wisnuh Aggriawan Bin Rohaizat Xu Shuyan
2nd Josephine Monica Tegoeh Tjahjowidodo
Category - Physical and Biological Sciences
1st Ooi Chong Yih Mihaiela Stuparu
2nd Desmond Loy Jia Jun Lew Wen Siang
3rd Eliora Seah Wan Yin (Xie Wan Yin) Atsushi Goto
Category - Biomedical and Medicine
1st Tiu Charles Kevin Dee Lars Nordenskiold
2nd Koh Phay Chung Navin Kumar Verma
3rd Aletheia Chia Zhi Hui Yap Peng Huat Eric
RANK STUDENT SUPERVISOR
Category - Accountancy, Business, Communication, Humanities and Social Sciences
1st Tee Guang Ying Tang Yang
2nd Leow Wei Yang Dayton Chen Shen-Hsing Annabel
3rd Pek Shun Ping Ina Conradi Chavez
4th Yeo Zhi Zheng Joyce Pang Shu Min
Category - Chemical, Material, Civil and Environmental
1st Dong Yibing Choong Swee Neo Cleo
2nd Cheng Penghui Tan Meng How
3rd Nur Fadilah Bte Jamaludin Subodh Gautam Mhaisalkar
Category - Electrical and Electronic
1st Guo Mingzhe Shum Ping
2nd Zhang Jiaheng Tan Chee Wah Wesley
Category - Information Technology and Computer Science
1st Yuan Yiyang Suresh Sundaram
Category - Mechanical and Aerospace
1st Liu Jiaqi Xie Ming
2nd Jefferson Ng Heong Wah
Category - Physical Sciences, Biomedical and Medicine
1st Tamilselvan Sahaana Chong Seow Khoon, Mark
2nd Koh Tracy Yusuf Ali
3rd Fook Hiu Tung Lew Wen Siang
4th Carey Lim Fang Hui Navin Kumar Verma
RANK STUDENT SUPERVISOR
Category - Accountancy, Business, Communication, Humanities and Social Sciences
1st Leow Wei Yang Dayton Chen Shen-Hsing Annabel
2nd Zou Xi Wu Yuan
3rd Chen Jiaxing Helena Gao
Category - Chemical, Material, Civil and Environmental
1st Kong Ren Hwai Lydia Helena Wong
2nd Wei Jiaqi Chen Xiaodong
Category - Electrical and Electronic
1st Guo Mingzhe Shum Ping
2nd Zheng Kaixi Er Meng Joo
3rd Zhang Lian Law Choi Look
4th Zhang Bo Tjin Swee Chuan
Category - Information Technology and Computer Science
1st Fang Lina Tan Chee Wah Wesley
Category - Mechanical and Aerospace
1st Shah Devvrat Jayraj Sridhar Idapalapati
2nd Sim Jun An Li King Ho, Holden
Category - Physical Sciences, Biomedical and Medicine
1st Tiu Charles Kevin Dee Yoon Ho Sup
2nd Zhang Jie Kunn Hadinoto Ong
3rd Wong De Wei Shawn Lew Wen Siang
4th Li Enlin Yoon Ho Sup
5th Kamysbayev Vladislav Chen Hongyu
RANK STUDENT SUPERVISOR
Category - Accountancy, Business, Communication, Humanities and Social Sciences
1st Leow Wei Yang Dayton Chen Shen-Hsing Annabel
2nd Cheong Tong Pei Hong Li Tsing Karen
3rd Emily Kwek Zhen Chun Chan Hiu Dan Alice
4th Dang Thi Quynh Trang Chang Youngho
5th Hong Shengkai Wu Yuan
Category - Chemical, Material, Civil and Environmental
1st Ooi Ying Ying Loo Sun Sun Leslie
2nd Chen Ye Chen Xiaodong
3rd Wu Yuanyuan Chen Zhong
4th Ang Jia Ming Lu Xuehong
Category - Electrical and Electronic
1st Fu Zhe Er Meng Joo
2nd Pan Lei Tan Ooi Kiang
Category - Information Technology and Computer Science
1st Thi Chanh Hien He Ying
2nd Chikersal Prerna Chng Eng Siong
Category - Mechanical and Aerospace
1st Lai Wenjie Low Kin Huat
Category - Physical Sciences, Biomedical and Medicine
1st Li Zhe Phan Anh Tuan
2nd Wang Yingqi Sze Siu Kwan
3rd Muhammad Sharafuddin B M K Ajai Vyas
4th Elizabeth Lee Mei Yin Chan Chi Chiu Julian
RANK STUDENT SUPERVISOR
Category - Accountancy, Business, Communication, Humanities and Social Sciences
1st Liew Rong Qi Wu Yuan
2nd Lim Ke Hui May Oo Lwin
3rd Koh Shu Ping, Daphne Ng Bee Chin
4th Hong Yu Ran Nanci Takeyama
Category - Chemical, Material, Civil and Environmental
1st Deng Jiyang Chen Zhong
2nd Priono Harianto Rahardjo
Category - Electrical and Electronic
1st Yuan Shenghai Er Meng Joo
2nd Zhang Bo Tjin Swee Chuan
3rd Melvin Ho Weiyuan Ser Wee
Category - Information Technology and Computer Science
1st Goh Chong Yang Chua Hock Chuan
2nd Jonathan Cherian Samraj Cong Gao
Category - Mechanical and Aerospace
1st Chao Jang En Joshua Go Tiauw Hiong
2nd Yang Juntao Castagne Sylvie Jeanne Constance
Category - Physical Sciences, Biomedical and Medicine
1st Jia Tong Kunn Hadinoto Ong
2nd Li Xing Zhao Yanli
3rd Ng Yan Ting Wong Siew Peng Esther
RANK STUDENT SUPERVISOR
Category - Accountancy, Business, Communication, Humanities and Social Sciences
1st Chong Chiao Sing Trinetta May Oo Lwin
2nd Shen Pinxiu Qu Li
3rd Tan Poh Long Joyce Pang Shu Min
4th Neo Jun Rong Jeffrey May Oo Lwin
Category - Chemical, Material, Civil and Environmental
1st Samuel Hanria Lydia Helena Wong
2nd Lee Li Yi Priscilla Alfred Tok Iing Yoong
3rd Tan Kuan Han Gibson Hng Huey Hoon
4th Kang Aik Meng Subodh Gautam Mhaisalkar
5th Wong Chea Hao Zhao Zhiye
Category - Electrical and Electronic
1st Pan Lei Tan Ooi Kiang
2nd Chen Xiangchen Lau Kim Teen
3rd Fu Zhe Er Meng Joo
4th Liu Mengping Tan Ooi Kiang
5th Zhang Shuyan Shum Ping
Category - Information Technology and Computer Science
1st Zhang Lizi Ng Wee Keong
2nd Ong Yuquan Kwoh Chee Keong
3rd Yang Zhiren Prof Lin Feng
Category - Mechanical and Aerospace
1st Kor Xian Thong Ronnie Li King Ho Holden
2nd Rudy Ryantono Setiawan Go Tiauw Hiong
3rd Xiao Jianfang Low Kin Huat
Category - Physical Sciences, Biomedical and Medicine
1st Lee Li Ming Eugene Makeyev
2nd Li Zhe Phan Anh Tuan
3rd Wang Yajie Kunn Hadinoto Ong
4th Meigi Soesanto Liu Xuewei

RANKSTUDENTSUPERVISOR
Category - Accountancy, Business, Communication, Humanities and Social Sciences
1st Guo YiXiu Shannon Lee Castleman
2nd Tan Cheng Quan Ina Conradi Chavez
3rd Low Jia Wei Joel Qu Li
4th Lim Wei Ye Bryan Nanci Takeyama
Category - Chemical, Material, Civil and Environmental
1st Lim Ying Wen Linda Chen Zhong
2nd Loke Ek Siang Lee Pooi See
3rd Li Lusi Yang Yanhui
4th Fang WenJing Li Lain-Jong
Category - Electrical and Electronic
1st Tay En Rong Stephen Tan Chuan Seng
2nd Wen Bihan Prof Lu Yilong
3rd Zhang Shuyan Shum Ping
4th Deng Xin Low Kay Soon
Category - Information Technology and Computer Science
1st Goh Chong Yang Chua Hock Chuan
2nd Udit Batra Yeo Chai Kiat
Category - Mechanical and Aerospace
1st Ding Yan Cai Yiyu
2nd Wang Hao Yongki Go Tiauw Hiong
3rd Astrini Lau Gih Keong
Category - Physical Sciences, Biomedical and Medicine
1st Ye Weijian Jimmy Pingkwan Tam @ James P Tam
2nd Huang Junjie Klaus Heese
3rd Yu Peiyuan Zhong Guofu
4th Elvy Riani Wanjaya Motoki Yamane

 

RANK STUDENT SUPERVISOR
Category - Accountancy, Business, Communication, Humanities and Social Sciences
1st Wu Jinghang Qu Li
2nd Sim Feng Ming Rene Yeo Puay Hwa Jesvin
3rd Chong Chiao Sing Trinetta May Oo Lwin
4th Jiang Ling Phua Chiew Pheng
5th Li Mengling Chia Wai Mun
Chemical, Material, Civil and Environmental
1st Teo Wei Suong Wang Kean
2nd Li Lusi Yang Yanhui
3rd Zhao Qin Wong Chee Cheong
4th Liu Maolong Ng Siu Choon
5th Gou Xueni Wong Yiik Diew
Electrical and Electronic
1st Pan Shanshan Shum Ping
2nd Ng Jun Yang Chong Han Joo Peter
3rd An Delie Lu Yilong
4th Sng Chin Guan Tan Meng Tong
Information Technology and Computer Science
1st Risal Muhammed Kizhakel Nasar Ling Keck Voon
2nd Doan Minh Tuan Tan Su Lim
3rd Jeow Li Huan Tay Leng Phuan, Alex
Mechanical and Aerospace
1st Ang Kok Yong Prof Low Kin Huat
2nd  He Zhongjie Ooi Kim Tiow
3rd Tan Kheng Hiang Yeo Song Huat
4th Chai Woon Huei Chen Yan
Physical Sciences, Biomedical and Medicine
1st Lo Tat Ming Samuel Kai Tang
2nd Luo Xiaozhou Liu Xuewei
3rd Wei xin Mu Yuguang
4th Tan Ming Ming A/P Bernhard Schmidt
5th Huang Junjie Sze Chun Chau
RANK STUDENT SUPERVISOR
Category - Accountancy, Business, Communication, Humanities and Social Sciences
1st Tang Shu Xia May Oo Lwin and Assoc
Theng Yin Leng
2nd Ong Yit Hong Adeline Yeoh Kok Cheow
3rd Ouyang Shixiao Helena Gao Hong
Category - Chemical, Material, Civil and Environmental
1st Zou Xin Wong Chee Cheong
2nd Lee Kar Kei William Chen Wei Ning
3rd Ng Zhen Fu Lai Zhiping
4th Chuah Hong Kai Lawrence Tan Thatt Yang Timothy
5th Fang Wenjing Wang Junling
Category - Electrical and Electronic
1st Tay Zhi Xiong Tan Cher Ming
2nd Weng Zaishan Shum Ping
3rd Xu Cong George Chung Kit Chen
4th Zhang Li Tan Ooi Kiang
5th Sun Zhuoxin Zhang Cishen
Category - Information Technology and Computer Science
1st Chen Wenda Sun Aixin
2nd Murugan Ayyappan Henry Johan
3rd Wan Li Ng Wee Keong
4th Vaisagh Viswanathan Thattamparambil Vinod Achutavarrier Prasad
Category - Mechanical and Aerospace
1st Liu Shiyu Chen Yan
2nd Low Hock Yam Ooi Kim Tiow
3rd Chai Woon Huei Chen Yan
Category - Physical Sciences, Biomedical and Medicine
1st Ku Chee Wai Tan Nguan Soon
2nd Pan Ming Chen Hongyu
3rd Wang Hongru Yang Yanhui
4th Teo Zi Qiang Tan Nguan Soon
5th Bai Yang Konstantin Pervushin
Consolation Tan Ming Ming Bernhard Schmidt
RANK STUDENT SUPERVISOR
Category - Accountancy, Business, Communication, Humanities and Social Sciences
1st Fernandez Stephen Frederick Daniel Keith Jernigan
2nd Devayan Mallick Amit Das
3rd Cheng Yao Ling Jian Ming
Category - Chemical, Material, Civil and Environmental
1st Zou Xin Wong Chee Cheong
2nd Yang Cen Lam Soi Hoi
3rd Anton Wibowo Ma Jan
4th Pham Thanh Hai Sun Delai, Darren
5th Eveline Ekklesia Wang Jing-Yuan
Category - Electrical and Electronic
1st Koustuban Ravi Sheel Aditya
2nd Vu Quang Vinh Goh Wang Ling
3rd Zhang Chen Tan Ooi Kiang
4th Dong Bin Fan Weijun
Category - Information Technology and Computer Science
1st Kanika Jain Tay Joc Cing
2nd Xu Kaijian Zhang Jun
3rd Chua Zin Yan Vitali Zagorodnov
4th Dang Thanh Xuan Tang Xueyan
Category - Mechanical and Aerospace
1st Liu Shiyu Chen Yan
2nd Tan Teck Chin Er Meng Joo
3rd Willy Perdana Tanuwijaya Ooi Kim Tiow
4th Ang Kok Yong Low Kin Huat
RANK STUDENT SUPERVISOR
Platinum Awardee Zhong Tian Liu Ai Qun
Titanium Awardee Gautam Goel Sridhar Idapalapati
Lee Yeu Shyang Jeffrey Ong Wei Siong
Chong Han Joo Peter
Gold AwardeeVu Thu TrangWang Jing-Yuan
Li YongjiaSun Delai, Darren
Jia ShaopengSourav Saha Bhowmick
Willy Perdana TanuwijayaOoi Kim Tiow
Wang YinjieSun Delai, Darren