Faculty Awards

The following awards have been received by the faculty members of the School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences in recognition of their accomplishments in research, education, and service.

National and International Awards

NameDivisionYearAward
Nikolay Zheludev,
Chong Yidong, and
Zhang Baile
PAP2020President's Science Award
Fedor Duzhin
MAS2020John Cheung Social Media Award​
​Xiong Qihua ​​PAP​ ​2020 ​Fellow of the Optical Society
​Ranjan Singh ​​PAP​ ​2019 ​Fellow of the Optical Society
​Soo Han Sen ​CBC​ 2019 Chemical Society of Japan Distinguished Lectureship Award
​Robin Chi CBC 2019 ​Tokyo Chemical Industry-SNIC Industry Award in Synthetic Chemistry
​Shunsuke Chiba ​CBC​ ​2019 ​Mukaiyama Award (SSOCJ) 
​Cesare Soci ​PAP​ ​2018 ​Fellow of The Optical Society
​Loh Teck Peng ​CBC​ ​2018 ​​President's Science Award
Nikolay Zheludev PAP 2018 Fellow of the Royal Society
Leong Weng Kee CBC 2018 Singapore National Institute of Chemistry Fellow
Leung Pak Hing CBC 2018 Singapore National Institute of Chemistry Fellow
Gao Weibo PAP 2017 Young Scientist Award (Singapore National Academy of Science)
Justin C. W. Song PAP 2017 Young Scientist Award (Singapore National Academy of Science)
Loh Teck Peng CBC 2017 Yoshida Prize (International Organic Chemistry Foundation)
Zhao Yanli CBC 2017 Young Investigator Award (ACS Applied Materials & Interfaces)
Rei Kinjo CBC 2016 Thieme Chemistry Journal Award
Robin Chi CBC 2016 Aldrich Lectureship Award
Robin Chi CBC 2016 Chemical Society of Japan Lectureship Award
Soo Han Sen CBC 2016 Asian and Oceanian Photochemistry Association Prize for Young Scientist
Tamio Hayashi CBC 2016 Yamada-Koga Prize
Zhao Yanli CBC 2016 Asian and Oceanian Photochemistry Association Prize for Young Scientist
Ling Xing Yi CBC 2015 L’Oréal for Women in Science Fellowship
Loh Zhi Heng CBC 2015 Asian and Oceanian Photochemistry Association Prize for Young Scientist
Rei Kinjo CBC 2015 Asian CORE Program Lectureship Award
Zhang Baile PAP 2015 World Scientific Award (Institute of Physics Singapore)
Xiong Qihua PAP 2015 Nanotechnology Physics Award (Institute of Physics Singapore)
Timothy Liew PAP 2015 Discovery International Award
Nikolay Zheludev PAP 2015 Young Medal and Prize
Fan Hongjin PAP 2015 Nanotechnology Physics Award (Institute of Physics Singapore)
Claus Dieter Ohl PAP 2015 Gallery of Fluid Motion Award (American Physical Society)
Alfred Huan PAP 2015 President's Award (Institute of Physics Singapore)
Ling San MAS 2014 Fellow of the Singapore National Academy of Science
Chiba Shunsuke CBC 2014 GSK-SNIC Organic Chemistry Award
Naohiko Yoshikai CBC 2014 Chemical Society of Japan Award for Young Chemists
Naohiko Yoshikai CBC 2014 Asian and Oceanian Photochemistry Association (APA) Prize for Young Scientist
Zhang Baile PAP 2014 Young Scientist Award (Singapore National Academy of Science)
Ling Xing Yi CBC 2014 Asian and Oceanian Photochemistry Association (APA) Prize for Young Scientist
Chiba Shunsuke CBC 2014 Mitsui Chemicals Catalysis Science Award of Encouragement
Ling San MAS 2013 National Day Honours by the President of the Republic of Singapore: Public Administration Medal (Silver).
Robin Chi CBC 2013 Thieme Chemistry Journal Award
Robin Chi CBC 2013 Young Scientist Award (Singapore National Academy of Science)
Zhao Yanli CBC 2013 Materials Research Contribution Award
Lee Soo Ying CBC 2013 Pioneers from Asia
François Mathey

CBC

2013 Officier des Palmes Académiques
Wang Qijie

CBC

2013 World Culture Council Special Recognition Award
Zhang Baile PAP 2013 TED Fellow
Rei Kinjo

CBC

2013 Ube Industries Award in Synthetic Organic Chemistry
Zhao Yanli CBC 2012 TR35@Singapore Award
Zhang Baile PAP 2012 TR35@Singapore Award
Loh Teck Peng CBC 2010 PGSK-SNIC Award in Organic Chemistry
Cesare Soci PAP 2010 ProSPER.NET-Scopus Young Scientist Award
François Mathey CBC 2009 China's Friendship Award
Fan Hongjin PAP 2009 ProSPER.NET-Scopus Young Scientist Award
Tai Xue-Cheng MAS 2009 Feng Kang Prize in Scientific Computing
Yu Ting PAP 2009 Young Scientist Award (Singapore National Academy of Science)

 

National Research Foundation Fellowships and Investigatorships

Awarded by the National Research Foundation (NRF), the NRF Fellowship (NRFF) is a competitive research grant for early career researchers to carry out high impact, independent research in Singapore. The NRF Investigatorship (NRFI) is a grant for established Principal Investigators who have a track record of research achievements and are leaders in their field.

NameDivisionYearAward
Zhao Yanli CBC2018 NRFI
Sum Tze Chien PAP2018 NRFI
Phan Anh Tuân PAP2017 NRFI
Bent Weber PAP2017 NRFF
Robin Chi CBC2016 NRFI
Gu Mile PAP2016 NRFF
Justin Song PAP2016 NRFF
Christos Panagopoulos PAP 2015 NRFI
Xiong Qihua PAP2015 NRFI
Gao Weibo PAP 2015 NRFF
Troy Lee MAS2013 NRFF
Lan Shau-Yu PAP2013 NRFF
Ling Xing Yi CBC 2012 NRFF
Thomas Peyrin MAS 2012 NRFF
Chong Yidong PAP 2012 NRFF
Yu Ting PAP 2010 NRFF
Zhao Yanli CBC 2010 NRFF
Edith Elkind MAS 2009 NRFF
Frédérique Elise Oggier MAS 2009 NRFF
Hilmi Volkan Demir PAP 2009 NRFF
Naohiko Yoshikai CBC 2009 NRFF
Robin Chi CBC 2009 NRFF
Xiong Qihua PAP 2009 NRFF
Christos Panagopoulos PAP 2008 NRFF
Hong Soon Hyeok CBC 2008 NRFF
Steve Zhou CBC 2008 NRFF

Nanyang Awards

The Nanyang Awards are given by the University in recognition and celebration of outstanding achievements and contributions in research, education, and other areas.

NameDivisionYearAward
Tang Wee KeeMAS2019Nanyang Education Award (College)
Justin Song Chien WenPAP2019Nanyang Education Award (School)
Gary Royden Watson GreavesMAS2019Nanyang Education Award (School)
Thomas PeyrinMAS2019Nanyang Research Award (Young Investigator)
Chong YidongPAP2019Nanyang Research Award (Team)
Zhang BailePAP2019Nanyang Research Award (Team)
Ranjan SinghPAP2019Nanyang Research Award (Team)
Chong Yidong
PAP2018Nanyang Education Award (College)
​Nicolas Privault MAS​ ​2018 ​Nanyang Education Award (School)
​​Pullarkat Appukuttan Sumod ​CBC ​2018 Nanyang Education Award (School)​
Liew Wen Siang ​PAP ​2018 ​Innovation and Entrepreneurship Award (Individual)
Nikolay Zheludev PAP 2017 Nanyang Research Award
Ho Shen Yong PAP 2017 Nanyang Education Award (University), Gold
Soo Han Sen CBC 2017 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Leek Meng Lee PAP 2017 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Zhang Baile PAP 2016 Nanyang Research Award (Young Investigator)
Chua Chek Beng MAS 2016 Nanyang Education Award (College)
Chong Yidong PAP 2016 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Tang Wee Kee MAS 2016 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Chan Song Heng MAS 2015 Nanyang Education Award (College)
Leung Pak Hing CBC 2015 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Erik Anders Mikael Gustavsson MAS 2015 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Roderick Bates CBC 2014 Nanyang Education Award (University), Silver
Ho Shen Yong PAP 2014 Nanyang Education Award (College)
Chan Song Heng MAS 2014 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Pinaki Sengupta PAP 2014 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Hilmi Volkan Demir PAP 2014 Nanyang Award for Research Excellence
Roderick Bates CBC 2013 Nanyang Education Award (College)
Xiong Qihua PAP 2014 Nanyang Award for Research Excellence
Sum Tze Chien PAP 2014 Nanyang Award for Research Excellence (Team)
Yeow Kok Lee Edwin CBC 2013 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Andrew James Kricker MAS 2013 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Ho Shen Yong PAP 2012 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Koh Tieh Yong PAP 2012 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Chia Ee Min, Elbert PAP 2011 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Pullarkat Appukuttan Sumod CBC 2011 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Tai Xue-Cheng MAS 2010 Research & Innovation Award (Individual)
Cheong Siew Ann PAP 2010 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Roderick Bates CBC 2010 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Chua Guan Leong CBC 2009 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Tan Geok Choo MAS 2009 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Shen Zexiang PAP 2008 Research & Innovation Award (Team)
Yu Ting PAP 2008 Research & Innovation Award (Team)
Chua Chek Beng MAS 2008 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Pullarkat Appukuttan Sumod CBC 2008 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Loh Teck Peng CBC 2007 Research & Innovation Award (Individual)
Andrew James Kricker MAS 2007 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Chew Lock Yue PAP 2007 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Roderick Bates CBC 2006 Nanyang Education Award (School)
Sum Tze Chien PAP 2006 Nanyang Education Award (School)

SPMS Teaching Excellence Award

NameDivisionYear
Alessandra BonanniCBC2016
Anders GustavssonMAS2017, 2020
Andrew KrickerMAS2006, 2007, 2009, 2010, 2011
​Atsushi Goto​CBC​2018
Bernhard SchmidtMAS2006, 2007, 2008, 2019
Chan Song HengMAS2011, 2014
Chee Yeow MengMAS2010
Chen NingMAS2010
Cheong Siew AnnPAP2008, 2010, 2011
Chew Lock YuePAP2009, 2013
Chi Yonggui RobinCBC2012
Chia Ee Min, ElbertPAP2010, 2011, 2012, 2016
Chiba ShunsukeCBC2008, 2011
Chong Yi DongPAP2016
Chua Chek BengMAS2007, 2008, 2010, 2014
Chua Guan LeongCBC2006, 2007, 2009
Conan WonMAS2015
Erik Anders Mikael GustavssonMAS2011
Fan HongjinPAP2013
Fedor DuzhinMAS2008, 2015, 2016
Felipe GarciaCBC2015
​Gary Royden Watson Greaves​MAS​2019
​Gu Mile​PAP​2019
Ho Shen YongPAP2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
Huan Cheng Hon AlfredPAP2009
Jason EnglandCBC2017
​Justin Song Chien Wen​PAP​2019
Kiah Han MaoMAS2016, 2017, 2019
Kinjo ReiCBC2014
Koh Teck SengPAP2017, 2019
Koh Tieh YongPAP2006, 2007, 2009, 2012, 2013
Ku Cheng YeawMAS2017, 2019
​Lee Soo Ying​CBC​2019
Leek Meng LeePAP2014, 2015, 2017
​Leong Weng Kee​CBC​2018
Leung Pak HingCBC2007, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2019
Lew Wen SiangPAP2014, 2018
​Liew Chi Hin Timothy​PAP​2018
Li TianhuCBC2016
Lian HengMAS2010
Linda SellouCBC2010
Ling SanMAS2007, 2008
Ling Xing YiCBC2015
Loh Teck PengCBC2010
Loh Zhi HengCBC2014
Lu YunpengCBC2013, 2016, 2020
Martin PumeraCBC2012
Massimo Pica CiamarraPAP2020
​Mihaiela Stuparu​CBC​2019, 2020
Ng Keng MengCBC2014, 2018
Nicolas PrivaultMAS2012, 2013, 2015, 2018
Paterek TomaszPAP2015
Philip Wai Hong ChanCBC2012
Pinaki SenguptaPAP2020
Ranjan Singh​PAP​2018
Roderick BatesCBC2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2014
So Cheuk WaiCBC2013, 2020
Soo Han SenCBC2017
Sreekumar PankajakshanCBC2014
Sum Tze ChienPAP2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
Sumod A PullarkatCBC2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2018
Sun HandongPAP2017
Tan Choon HongCBC2013
Tan Geok ChooMAS2009, 2018
​Tan Hai Siong​PAP​​2018
Tan Howe SiangCBC2011, 2017
Tang Wee KeeMAS2013, 2016
Toh Chee SengCBC2012
Wang DeshengMAS2013
Wang Li-LianMAS2010
Wang Xiao, RenshawPAP2020
Yeo Kwee PooMAS2020
Yeow Kok Lee EdwinCBC2008, 2009, 2011, 2012
Yoshikai NaohikoCBC2015
Zhang BailePAP2016
Zhang DaweiCBC2011
Zhang ZhenyangCBC2020
Zhao YanliCBC2016

SPMS Honour Roll for Teaching Excellence

NameDivisionYear
Ho Shen YongPAP2016
Chia Ee Min, ElbertPAP2013
Andrew KrickerMAS2012
Roderick BatesCBC2010
Sum Tze ChienPAP2010
Sumod A PullarkatCBC2010

SPMS Young Researcher Award

NameDivisionYear
Shingo ItoCBC2020
Ariel NeufeldMAS2020
Timothy LiewPAP2020
Soo Han Sen
CBC2019
Bei Xiaohui
MAS2019
Mile Gu
PAP2019
Rei KinjoCBC2018
Kiah Han MaoMAS2018
Lan Shau YuPAP2018
Loh Zhi HengCBC2017
Ng Keng MengMAS2017
Ranjan SinghPAP2017
Rei KinjoCBC2016
Thomas PeyrinMAS2016
Zhang BailePAP2016
Steve ZhouCBC2015
Ng Keng MengMAS2015
Chong YidongPAP2015
Naohiko YoshikaiCBC2014
Wu HongjunMAS2014
Cesare SociPAP2014
Zhao YanliCBC2013
Pan GuangmingMAS2013
Sum Tze ChienPAP2013
Martin PumeraCBC2012
Ng Keng MengMAS2012
Xiong QihuaPAP2012
Chiba ShunsukeCBC2011
Chen NingMAS2011
Fan HongjinPAP2011
Chen HongyuCBC2010
Wang Li-LianMAS2010
Phan Annh TuanPAP2010
Liu XueweiCBC2009
Wang DeshengMAS2009
Wu Tao, TomPAP2009
Philip Chan Wai HongCBC2008
Wu GuohuaMAS2008
Kuo Jer-LaiPAP2008

SPMS Outstanding Mentor Award

NameDivisionYear
Cheong Siew AnnPAP2019
Frederique OggierMAS2019
Loh Zhi HengCBC2019
Ku Cheng YeawMAS2018
Li YiMAS2018
Tan Geok ChooMAS2018