Student Awards

Students at the School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences have won the following awards in recognition of their academic excellence and other noteworthy achievements.

National and International Awards

NameProgrammeYearAward
Johan ChrisnataMathematical Sciences2020ISITA2020 Best Student Paper Award
Zihao Li, Jinyan Liu, Shengxin Liu, and Xinhang LuMathematical Sciences2020Outstanding Student Paper Award, AAAI Conference at Artificial Intelligence
Kon Wen YuPhysics2019Global Winner for Mathematics and Physics, The Undergraduate Awards
Shi Luozi​Mathematical Sciences2019First Prize, International Mathematics Competition for University Students
Camille Mau​Mathematical Sciences2019Third Prize, International Mathematics Competition for University Students
Tang Xiaowei​Mathematical Sciences2019Third Prize, International Mathematics Competition for University Students
Ng Zi Xuan​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2019Gold medal in Chemical Laboratory Technology, WorldSkills Singapore
Ha Quang Trung​Physics2018Regional Winner (Asia) in Mathematics & Physics, The Undergraduate Awards
Shi LuoziMathematical Sciences2018Third Prize, International Mathematics Competition for University Students
Jeremy Lim Zhen JiePhysics2017Global Winner in Mathematics & Physics, The Undergraduate Awards
Camille MauMathematical Sciences2017Third Prize, International Mathematics Competition for University Students
Tan Pin LinMathematical Sciences2017Third Place, Simon Marais Mathematics Competition
Tan Pin LinMathematical Sciences2016First Prize, International Mathematics Competition for University Students

Academic Awards

Lee Kuan Yew Medal

The Lee Kuan Yew Gold Medal is awarded to the top graduating student in each of the School's programmes of study every year.

NameProgrammeYear
​Ramesh Krishna​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​​2020
Tan Guan Hoe​Mathematics and Economics​​2020
​Sun BohaoMathematical Sciences​​2020
​Zaw Lin Htoo​​Physics and Applied Physics​​​2020
Seah Xin Yun​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​​2019
​Jin YeMathematics and Economics​​​2019
Ooi Wen Rui KennethMathematical Sciences​2019
Kon Wen Yu​​Physics and Applied Physics​​2019​
Lim Wei Chiat​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2018​
Nguwi Jiang Yu​Mathematics and Economics​​2018
Sim Jun Yi Elwin​Mathematical Sciences​2018​
Erico Tjoa​Physics and Applied Physics​​2018​
​Muhammad Shafiq Bin Mohd Yusof​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2017
​Qin JinMathematics and Economics​​2017
​Toh Zhao ZhiMathematical Sciences​2017
​Erickson TjoaPhysics and Applied Physics​2017
Koh Sher Lin Charlynn​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2016
Zheng Rulan​Mathematics and Economics​2016
Su Yi​Mathematical Sciences​2016
​Lim Hong Ming​Physics and Applied Physics​2016
Tay Wei Peng DillonChemistry and Biological Chemistry​2015
Jin Chuqing​Mathematics and Economics​2015
​Zou Xi​Mathematical Sciences​2015
​I Wayan Gede Tanjung Krisnanda​Physics and Applied Physics​2015
He JingxiChemistry and Biological Chemistry2014
Guan MingyangMathematics and Economics2014
Ong JunjieMathematical Sciences2014
Natsume YukiApplied Physics2014
Ang Yuen SiangApplied Physics2013
Hu ZhongchenMathematics and Economics2013
Leng Wei LinChemistry and Biological Chemistry2013
Yang EndongMathematical Sciences2013
Hou XiaoluMathematical Sciences2012
Ma Ka KuiPhysics2012
Shao JialiMathematics and Economics2012
Tessensohn Eugene MalcolmChemistry and Biological Chemistry2012
Dou LiyuMathematics and Economics2011
Liu MeiMathematical Sciences2011
Ngiam Song WeePhysics2011
Teo Hui HianChemistry and Biological Chemistry2011
Er Chern HanPhysics2010
Dai ChenyuanMathematics and Economics2010
Lau CharmaineChemistry and Biological Chemistry2010
Vo Thanh HuanMathematical Sciences2010
Cheng TianyinMathematical Sciences2009
Liew Rou ShenChemistry and Biological Chemistry2009
Ma RuichaoPhysics2009
Edbert Jarvis SiePhysics2008
Nguyen Dang KhoaMathematical Sciences2008

Koh Boon Hwee Scholars Award

Formerly known as the University Scholars Award, the Koh Boon Hwee Scholars Award highlights students who have demonstrated excellent academic performance, leadership ability, conduct, and potential for contributing to society.

NameProgrammeYear
​Tan Yee ChiehChemistry and Biological Chemistry2020
Seah Xin Yun​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2019
Goh You Hui​Mathematical Sciences​​2019
Muhammad Shafique Bi Hamid​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2016
Tay Wee Shan​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry2016
Delwin Kurnia LimasMathematical Sciences2014
Ong JunjieMathematical Sciences2014
Ang Yuen SiangApplied Physics2013
Xie ShihanMathematics and Economics2013
Nelly Ng Huei YingPhysics2012
Chiang Qi Ming AaronMathematical Sciences2011
Ngiam Song WeePhysics2011
Wang ShengtaoPhysics2011
Cheng TianyinMathematical Sciences2009
Foo Shi JiaChemistry and Biological Chemistry2009
PurnawirmanPhysics2009
Ren FeiChemistry and Biological Chemistry2009
Edbert Jarvis SiePhysics2008

 

Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal cum Cash Award

The Shell Eastern Petroleum Gold Medal cum Cash Award is awarded to outstanding undergraduates in the Division of Chemistry and Biological Chemistryand the Division of Physics and Applied Physics.

NameProgrammeYear
Chua Hong Yang, DarienChemistry and Biological Chemistry2020
​Zaw Lin HtooPhysics​2020
​Fiona HaninditaChemistry and Biological Chemistry​2019
Kon Wen Yu​Physics2019
Lim Wei ChiatChemistry and Biological Chemistry2018
Erico TjoaPhysics​2018
​Tan Yu HuiChemistry and Biological Chemistry2017
​Song JunxianPhysics2017
Tan Jiaying LisaChemistry and Biological Chemistry2016
​​Anthony Tan Kok ChengApplied Physics2016
Lim Wei QiChemistry and Biological Chemistry2015
​Nguyen Tin NghiaPhysics2015
Lim Yu ZhiChemistry and Biological Chemistry2014
​Natsume YukiPhysics2014
Lee Hiang KweeChemistry and Biological Chemistry2013
​Tran Cong MinhPhysics2013
​Cheng Jun KeeChemistry and Biological Chemistry2012
Nelly Ng Huei YingPhysics2012
​Lv YunboChemistry and Biological Chemistry2011
Wang ShengtaoPhysics2011
Jin MengyiChemistry and Biological Chemistry2010
​Petrashyk AndriyPhysics2010
​Jefri Sanusi TeguhChemistry and Biological Chemistry2009
PurnawirmanPhysics2009
​Tan Li HueyChemistry and Biological Chemistry2008

 

Singapore Mathematical Society Gold Medal cum Book Prize

The Singapore Mathematical Society Gold Medal cum Book Prize is awarded to outstanding undergraduates in the Division of Mathematical Sciences.

NameProgrammeYear
Camille MauMathematical Sciences​​2020
​Xiao FengtongMathematical Sciences​​2019
Tan Pin LinMathematical Sciences​2018
Cai YuyangMathematical Sciences​2017
​Wong Dai QuanMathematical Sciences​2016
Ivan WangsaciptalinggaMathematical Sciences​2015
​Keng Mi JunMathematical Sciences​2014
Do Duc TaiMathematical Sciences​2013
Chan Swee KongMathematical Sciences​2012
Yang LuMathematical Sciences​2011
Tan Ming MingMathematical Sciences​2010
Wang JingxiMathematical Sciences​2009

 

SNIC-Prof Koh Lip Lin Gold Medal

The SNIC-Prof Koh Lip Lin Gold Medal is awarded to most outstanding graduating student with best Final Year Project in Chemistry and Biological Chemistry.

NameProgrammeYear
​Cheong Qian Hui Odelia​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry2020
Sanami TatekuraChemistry and Biological Chemistry​2019

 

Dr and Mrs Alex Tan Pang Kee Gold Medal for PhD in Chemistry

The Dr and Mrs Alex Tan Pang Kee Gold Medal for PhD in Chemistry is awarded each year to the most outstanding graduating PhD student in Chemistry and Biological Chemistry.

Name ProgrammeYear
Phan Quang Gia Chuong​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry2020
Chia XinyiChemistry and Biological Chemistry2019
Lee Hiang KweeChemistry and Biological Chemistry2018
​Moo Guo Sheng JamesChemistry and Biological Chemistry2017
​Ronny WilliamChemistry and Biological Chemistry2016
​Toh Kah KahChemistry and Biological Chemistry2015
Too Pei ChuiChemistry and Biological Chemistry2014
Matthew Philip DuffyChemistry and Biological Chemistry2013
Lu MinChemistry and Biological Chemistry2012
Wang YifengChemistry and Biological Chemistry2011

 

Singapore Mathematical Society Medal in Mathematical Sciences

The Singapore Mathematical Society Medal in Mathematical Sciences, endowed by the Singapore Mathematical Society, is awarded to the graduate student with the best PhD thesis in Mathematical Sciences.

NameYear
Zhang Ruixue2020
Peng Mengjiao2019
​Yuan Chen2018
​Han Xiao2017

 

MRSS Medal in Physics

The MRSS Medal in Physics, endowed by the Materials Research Society of Singapore, is awarded to the graduate student with the best PhD thesis in physics.

NameYear
​Do Thi Thu Ha2020
​Xin Mingjie​2019
Cong Longqing​2018
Kwong Changchi​2017
Candrasekhar Murapaka​2015
​Zou Xingquan​2013
Chen Rui​2012

 

Goh Lai Yoong Award

Supported by the Dr Goh Lai Yoong Endowment Fund, the Goh Lai Yoong Award is granted to talented female students to read chemistry, with the goal of inspiring and encouraging more young women to venture into science, research and academia.

NameYear
​Fiona Phua Soo Zeng2020
​Reen Wang Yun Xin2020
Chen Ru Ting, Jaslyn​2020
​Chan Wei Xin2020
​Bang Qing Xin2020
Ng Zi Xuan​2020
Siow Jing Xuan2019
​Ng Li Shiuan2019
Nur'Aqilah Atasha Bte Mohamad Yosman2019​
Chia Xinyi​2019
Lay Chee Leng​2019
​Yang Ningchen​2018
Tan Yee Chieh​2018
Zoey Chua Jia Yu2018
​Lee Mian Rong​2018
Tan Shu Min2018
Teoh Xuan Ning2017
Tan Jae Yu​2017
Christy Lau Yi Lynn2017
Cheng Jun Kee2017
Amerlyn Chong Ming Liing 2016
Lim Jenny2016
​Lee Ke Yau​2016
​Tnay Ya Lin​2016
​Lim Jenny​2015
​Lee Ke Yau​2015
​Chai Shin Nee​2015
Teo Wan Teng​2015
​Phang Hui Shi2014
​Chai Shin Nee​2014
Wong Lan Li​2014
Too Pei Chui​​2014

 

Goh Lai Yoong Bursary

Supported by the Dr Goh Lai Yoong Endowment Fund, the Goh Lai Yoong Bursary is granted to talented female students requiring financial support to read chemistry.

NameYear
Christine Ling Chun Hui2020​
Ho Ruo Qi​2020
​Soh Zhi Jia2020
Kee Xin Hui​2020
Ng Li Shiuan2020​
Ho Zhi Qing​2019​
Teoh Xuan Ning2019​
​Cham Ning2019​
​Ng Li Shiuan2019​
​Ng Zhe Hua2018​
​Teoh Xuan Ning​2018
​Cham Ning​2018
​Ng Li Shiuan2018

 

Pfizer Book Prize

NameProgrammeYear
​Charmaine Wee Fang Ling​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2020
Amerlyn Chong Ming Liing​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2019
Mohamed Husaini Bin Abdul Rahman​​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2018
Arnold Subrata​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2017
Tay Wee Shan​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2016
​Chng Wan Ting Zenia​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2015
Low Zhen Jie​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2014
Li Zhe​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2013
Choon Guo Bin Eugene​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2012
Elvy Riani Wanjaya​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2011
Yue Jia En, Doris​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2010
Too Pei Chui​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2009

Mr & Mrs Goh Teng Loon Book Prize

NameProgrammeYear
​Lin Min HtooChemistry and Biological Chemistry2020
​Chua Hong Yang, DarienChemistry and Biological Chemistry2019
Fiona Hanindita​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry2018
Winson Soo Weng ShernChemistry and Biological Chemistry2017
​Lim Wei ChiatChemistry and Biological Chemistry2016
Koh Sher Lin CharlynnChemistry and Biological Chemistry2015
Phua Soo Zeng FionaChemistry and Biological Chemistry2014
Lim Wei QiChemistry and Biological Chemistry2013
Tay Wei Peng DillonChemistry and Biological Chemistry2012
Dong JinghuaChemistry and Biological Chemistry2011
Tan Shi MinChemistry and Biological Chemistry2010
Wee Gin JinChemistry and Biological Chemistry2009

Ng Kong Beng Best Project Prize in Mathematical Sciences

NameProgrammeYear
​Li YongmingMathematical Sciences​​2020
Xin LuyinMathematical Sciences​​2019
Renon LimMathematical Sciences​​2018
Jeven SyatriadiMathematical Sciences​​2017
​Adrian PrayogaMathematical Sciences​​2016
​Doan Minh LuanMathematical Sciences​​2015
Hu BingyangMathematical Sciences​​2014
Wayne Isaac Tan UyMathematical Sciences​​2013
Wong Shao Ming ZenasMathematical Sciences​​2012
Le Quang NhatMathematical Sciences​​2011
Ng Wen Zheng TerenceMathematical Sciences​​2010
Nguyen Dang KhoaMathematical Sciences​​2008

School Awards

SPMS Teaching Assistant Award

NameDivisionYear
Chang Jun JieChemistry and Biological Chemistry​2019
Tay Wee Shan​​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2019
​Wilton Kim​Mathematical Sciences​2019
Nicol Leong​Mathematical Sciences2019
Leong Wui Seng​​Physics and Applied Physics​2019
Huang Zumeng​​Physics and Applied Physics​2019​
Abdul Sadeer Bin Abd Salam​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry2018
​Teo Hong Xiang RonaldChemistry and Biological Chemistry2018
​Zhang Yichi​Mathematical Sciences​2018
​Ivan Tjuawinata​Mathematical Sciences​2018
Lai Weijia, Joel​Physics and Applied Physics2018
​Edwin Tan Pei Ming​Physics and Applied Physics​​2018
​Csokas Daniel​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2017
​Wong Zheng-Zing Jonathan​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2017​
Sun Chenyu​Mathematical Sciences​2017​
​Ronald Koh Joon Wei​Mathematical Sciences​2017​
Edwin Tan Pei MingPhysics and Applied Physics2017​
Wu Shiguang, Gabriel​Physics and Applied Physics​2017​
Wong Zheng-Zing Jonathan​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2016
​Lim Jia Hui​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2016
​Ronald Koh Joon Wei​Mathematical Sciences2016
​Ho Thi Phuong Nhi​Mathematical Sciences​2016
​Liu ZhengPhysics and Applied Physics​2016
Zeng MengPhysics and Applied Physics2016
Ang Chung Yen​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry2015
Aw Junxin​Chemistry and Biological Chemistry​2015
​Ronald Koh Joon Wei​Mathematical Sciences2015
Zhang Yichi​Mathematical Sciences​2015
​Lau Soo Yen​Physics and Applied Physics​2015
​Edwin Tan Pei MingPhysics and Applied Physics​2015
​Aw JunxinChemistry and Biological Chemistry2014
Koh Peng Fei JacksonChemistry and Biological Chemistry​2014
Poh WencinMathematical Sciences​2014
Quek Jia Hao​Mathematical Sciences2014
Lau Soo Yen​Physics and Applied Physics​2014
​Saw Vee Liem​Physics and Applied Physics​2014
Gan Jun Hao KennardChemistry and Biological Chemistry2013
Sivarajan s/o KasinathanChemistry and Biological Chemistry2013
Kiah Han MaoMathematical Sciences2013
Zhang YichiMathematical Sciences2013
Ridwan Bin Salim SanadPhysics and Applied Physics2013
Saw Vee-LiemPhysics and Applied Physics2013
Yang XiangyuanChemistry and Biological Chemistry2012
Gan Jun Hao KennardChemistry and Biological Chemistry2012
Andrii PetrashykMathematical Sciences2012
Michael Thomas PadillaMathematical Sciences2012
Er Chern HanPhysics and Applied Physics2012
Saw Vee-LiemPhysics and Applied Physics2012
Chok Yew KeongChemistry and Biological Chemistry2011
Matthew Philip DuffyChemistry and Biological Chemistry2011
Hong ZhaopingMathematical Sciences2011
Keshav Rao KiniMathematical Sciences2011
Chong You QuanPhysics and Applied Physics2011
Ngiam Song WeePhysics and Applied Physics2011
Sivarajan s/o KasinathanChemistry and Biological Chemistry2010
Stephen SanjayaChemistry and Biological Chemistry2010
Tan YinMathematical Sciences2010
Yi PengMathematical Sciences2010
Leong Hon WaiPhysics and Applied Physics2010
Ma YunPhysics and Applied Physics2010

Undergraduate Student of the Year Award

These awards recognise SPMS students who have contributed significantly to the SPMS student body, or to individual fellow students. Awardees are first nominated by their peers before going through a voting round open to the entire SPMS community.

NameYearAward
Kleeve Hoi Wei Ren2020SPMS Student of the Year 2020
Tan Cheryl2020SPMS Student of the Year 2020 (Outstanding Service)
Ng Zi Xuan2020SPMS Student of the Year 2020 (Outstanding Achievement)
Pong Zhi Yi​2019​SPMS Student of the Year 2019
Chua Yi Da​2019SPMS Outstanding Personality Award
​Muhammad Farhan Bin Juraimi2019​SPMS Outstanding Service Award
Joel Lim Yi Jie2018SPMS Student of the Year 2018
Jenny Goh Hui Yi2018SPMS Inspiration Award
Wang Lei2018SPMS Outstanding Character Award
Wong Ming-Le2017SPMS Student of the Year 2017

 

Staff Recreation Club Book Prize

NameProgrammeYear
​Tan Guan HoeMathematics and Economics​​​2020
​Valerie Evangelin LaurentMathematics and Economics​​​2019
Ng Qin Hui​Mathematics and Economics​​​2018
Chen ZhangMathematics and Economics​​​2017
Chen ZiwenMathematics and Economics​​​2016
​Zhanbulatuly MedetMathematics and Economics​​​2015
Ririn TaufikMathematics and Economics​​​2014