MSO Staff Awards

The following awards recognize our staff members' excellent contributions and achievements.

The National Day Awards recognise staff on their contributions to education in Singapore and their dedicated service to the University.

Name Year Award
Mdm Lam Siew Gan 2022Efficiency Medal
Mr Wee Seng Khoon2022Efficiency Medal
Mrs Chua-Goh Wei Jiuan2022Long Service Medal
Mr Tan Teck Soon2022Long Service Medal
Mdm Goh Sau Fong2022Long Service Medal
Mdm Phebe Romina Tjahjono2022Long Service Medal
Mr Tsay Chi-Huang 2021 Commendation Medal
Mr Yuen Sien Huan 2020 Long Service Medal
Mdm Teo Meai Ling 2019 Long Service Medal
Ms Yee Yang Boey 2019 Long Service Medal

NTU Safety Awards 2021 (SHARP Category 2)

NTU Safety Awards recognise staff with continuous effort in cultivating and contributing to the improvement of Health and Safety in the School, thus making the University a safe place for everyone.

Individual Award Winners

Name Award
Chua Tong Sun NTU Safety Star Award


Team Award Winners

Name Award
Yang Xin, Debbie Chia and Seet Lye Ping NTU Health & Safety Improvement Award (Consolidation)


NTU Admin Awards

The NTU Admin Awards honour deserving employees who have gone above and beyond, and who exemplify our values of Customer Focus, Collaboration, Respect, Trust, Integrity and other significant contributions to NTU.

2020 Merit Award (Team)

The team named kaizen@eee is a cross functional team in EEE, collaboratively streamlined processes and improved operational efficiency. The team members were Chan Wee Lin, Audrey Choo Bee Hong, Eileen Chai Poh Moi, Chua-Goh Wei Jiuan, Hannah Lim Yoke Lan, Teng Siew Juan, Yap Chwee Hoon, Ng-Yap Poh Geok, Shermin Choong Jie Yi.

2020 Merit Award (Team)

The team leveraged the capabilities of Microsoft Office 365 Tools to optimise and speed up administrative processes. The team members were Goo Lylea, Shermin Choong Jie Yi, Edmund Ng Swee Lim, Yeoh Tiow Koon, Koh-Ho Cheng Fiang, Chia Ai Lay, Seet Lye Ping, Yock Ching Fong, Lau Choon Poh, Yee Yang Boey.

2019 Merit Award (Team)

The team has helped to save cost of about $270,000 for the Nanofabrication Centre (N2FC) by coming out with innovative ideas to resolve daily cleanroom constraints and develop baseline processes to attract external customers. The team members were Tan Yew Heng (Nominator), Mohamad Shamsul Mohamad, Chung Kwok Fai, Rex Chan Kar Sing, Zulkifli Abdullah, Chong Gang Yih, Yang Xiaohong, Irene Chai Ai Lay, Ngo Ling Ling, Chan Siang Cheng.

Extra Mile Award

The Extra Mile Award recognises MSO employees who have demonstrated above and beyond excellence for a particular task, solving an issue or helping a colleague/customer. This is an instant recognition for that great work that happens​ every day at NTU.

  • Year 2022 (January to September)
  • Year 2021
  • Year 2020
2022 Awardees (January to September)
Audrey Choo Bee HongLau Choon PohTan Ah Koon
Chan Leh Eng, FrancisLee Chew Siong, ThomasTan May Ser
Chia Poh Moi, EileenLee Poh TenTan Siew Hong
Choo Kien HuoyLee-Tan Lee Hiang, ClaraTan Teck Soon
Chua Teck LeeLeow Soek Hoon, PaulineTan Tian Fu
Chuah Szu KengLim Ai FangTay Annie
David Robert NeubronnerLim Cheng ChyeTay Boo Thong
Elsa Tan Lye NeoLim Cheow LooTeo Kay Leng
Eugenia Chan Li LingLim Chew MeiTeo Meai Ling
Foo Mong KeowLim Siew PengTham Suet Mei
Foo WenneyLim-Tan Gek EngTsay Chi-Huang
Goh Sau FongMadona FernandezVictor Tan Chee Hou
Goo LyleaNeo Kok ChuanWee Seng Khoon
Harwati Bte RahmatNg Shiu FernWee-Chew Lee Foong
Hau Wai PingNg Teng KweeWong Chow Pang
Johnson FoonNge Tak HengYap Chwee Hoon
Kang Meng FaiPhebe Romina TjahjonoYeo Sung Kheng
Khine Yee MonQuek-Gan Siew KimYock Ching Fong
Koh Swee EngSevinc YucelYuen Sien Huan
Koh Swee Eng; Teo Kay LengSim Annie 
Lam Siew GanSow Peck Heng 

 

2021 Awardees
Chia Ai LayNeo Kok ChuanTeo Kay Leng
Chua Teck LeeNg Yong ChiangTeo Siu Choo
Chua Tong SunOng Yu JiaVictor Tan Chee Hou
Foo Mong Keow, ThomasSeah You GinWee Seng Khoon
Foo WenneySim AnnieYang Xin
Harwati RahmatTan Geok LanYang-Chia Hwee Keng
Kang Meng FaiTan May SerYee Yang Boey
Khine Yee MonTan Siew HongYeoh Tiow Koon
Lim Cheow LooTan Teck Soon 
Lim Teng Kheng, DesmondTeng Siew Jiuan 

 

2020 Awardees
Chua Teck LeeKoh-Ho Cheng FiangNg Wei Jian
Elsa Tan Lye NeoLam Siew GanTan May Ser
Goh Sau FongLau Choon PohTan Teck Soon
Ho Ji Ming DarylLim Ai Fang 
Khine Yee MonMadona Fernandez 

 

NTU EEE Staff (Management Support Officers - MSO) Awards

The NTU EEE Staff (MSO) Award recognise staff members who have contributed to the School, above and beyond their daily responsibilities.

There are 2 categories of award, namely Individual and Team Awards.

Year 2022

Individual Award Winners

NameAward
Madona FernandezAdmin Excellence 
Hau Wai PingAdmin Excellence
Chan Kar Sing, RexLeadership Excellence
Victor Tan Chee HouLeadership Excellence
Ngo Ling LingGrowth Mindset


Year 2021

Individual Award Winners

Name Award
Denise Yap Growth Mindset
Yeoh Tiow Koon Staff Development and Workplace Enhancement
Koh-Ho Cheng Fiang, Frances Process Optimization
Yang Xin Leadership Excellence
Tham Suet Mei  Process Optimization


Team Award Winners

Team 1

Name Award
Seet Lye Ping Process Optimization
Tan Geok Lan, Janet Process Optimization
Chia Hwee Keng, Debbie Process Optimization
Yee Yang Boey Process Optimization
Foo Wenney Process Optimization

Team 2

Name Award
Lau Choon Poh Process Optimization
Johnson Foon Kwok Heng Process Optimization
Christina Ng-Lee Poh Ten Process Optimization
Lim Siew Peng Process Optimization
Tay Boo Thong Process Optimization
Francis Chan Leh Eng Process Optimization
Mark Teo Kay Leng Process Optimization
Thian Kok Wing Process Optimization
Yim-Koh Swee Eng Process Optimization
Clarence Tan Ah Koon Process Optimization
Annie Tay Process Optimization

Team 3

Name Award
Ong Yu Jia Resource Optimization
Chew-Sim Annie Resource Optimization
Teo Siu Choo Linda Resource Optimization

Year 2020

Individual Award Winners

Name Award
Chong-Eng Puay Cheng Chair of Staff Welfare Committee, 2015-2019
Wee-Chew Lee Foong Leadership and Workplace Enhancement
Ng Shiu Fern Resource Optimization and Workplace Enhancement

Team Award Winners

Team 1

Name Award
David R Neubronner Resource Optimization
Kang Meng Fai Resource Optimization
Lim-Tan Gek Eng Resource Optimization
Quek-Gan Siew Kim Resource Optimization
Seow Yong Hing, William Resource Optimization
Seow-Guee Geok Lian Resource Optimization
Sia Liang Poo Resource Optimization
Tan Chai Soon Resource Optimization
Tsay Chai Huang Resource Optimization

Team 2

Name Award
Chua-Goh Wei Jiuan Workplace Enhancement
Goh-Fong Lai Peng, Karen Workplace Enhancement
Harwati Bte Rahmat Workplace Enhancement
Masita Binte Ismail Workplace Enhancement
Madona Fernandez Workplace Enhancement
Wong Chow Pang, Christina Workplace Enhancement
Yap Shu Fang, Denise Workplace Enhancement

Team 3

Name Award
Elsa Tan Workplace Enhancement
Fernandez-Lam Siew Gan, Serene Workplace Enhancement
Koh-Ho Cheng Fiang, Frances Workplace Enhancement
Tan Tian Fu Workplace Enhancement
Thian-Lim Ai Fang Workplace Enhancement

Year 2019

Individual Award Winners

Name Award
Fernandez-Lam Siew Gan, Serene Administrative Support Excellence
Chua-Goh Wei Jiuan Effective Governance
Audrey Choo Leadership Excellence


Team Award Winners

Team 1

Name Award
Yuen Sien Huan Excellence in organising EEE flagship events
Lim-Yap Tuan Siok, Sherry Excellence in organising EEE flagship events
Ng-Yap Poh Geok, Pamela Excellence in organising EEE flagship events
Tan Geok Lan, Janet Excellence in organising EEE flagship events

Team 2

Name Award
Chan Kar Sing, Rex Resource Optimization
Chan Siang Cheng Resource Optimization
Mohamad Shamsul Bin Mohamad Resource Optimization
Seah You Gin Resource Optimization
Zulkiflee Bin Abdullah Resource Optimization