Academy Fellows

Annual winners of the Nanyang Education Awards at the College or University level will be conferred as Fellows of the Teaching Excellence Academy, and will remain so for life. Fellows are involved in various initiatives and serve on the Executive Council as well as sub-committees to lead and support the following:

 

1. Professional Development - Organise learning and teaching seminars, workshops, and other activities.
2. Mentoring - Directly assist individual faculty members in teaching, and provide opportunities for collaborations in learning and teaching both within and across disciplines.
3. Management of Grants and Awards - Promote the EdeX Grants as well as external grants and awards, and assist in the application processes of such grants.
4. Resources - Provide educational resources, including case studies, principles of higher education learning, and references to literature, templates, and guides.

Under each of the following Colleges & Schools, you'll find a list of the Academy Fellows. To view a Fellow's full academic profile, please click here and enter their name in the search field:

Assoc Prof Elison Lim

Assoc Prof Elison Lim
Assistant Dean (Graduate Studies) • Division of Marketing

Assoc Prof Lewis Lim

Assoc Prof Lewis Lim
Associate Professor (Practice) • Division of Marketing

Assoc Prof Poh Eng Hin

Assoc Poh Eng Hin
Associate Professor • Division of Business Law

Assoc Prof Tan Joo Seng

Assoc Prof Tan Joo Seng
Associate Professor • Division of Strategy, International Business and Entrepreneurship

Assoc Prof Tan Kai Guan, Clement

Assoc Prof Tan Kai Guan, Clement
Associate Professor (Practice) • Division of Accounting

Prof Vijay Sethi

Prof Vijay Sethi
Professor • Division of Information Technology and Operations Management

Prof Wee Chow Hou

Prof Wee Chow Hou
Adjunct Professor • Division of Marketing

Assoc Prof Goh Kim Huat

Assoc Prof Goh Kim Huat
Associate Professor • Division of Information Technology and Operations Management

Assoc Prof Wu Yuan

Assoc Prof Wu Yuan
Associate Professor • Division of Banking & Finance

Assoc Prof Wu Yuan

Assoc Prof Lee Kin Wai
Associate Professor (Practice) • Division of Accounting

Asst Prof Cheung Sai Hung

Asst Prof Cheung Sai Hung
Resigned

Dr Chew Ah Seng, David

Dr Chew Ah Seng, David
Part-time Lecturer 

Prof Gan Chee Lip

Prof Gan Chee Lip
Associate Provost (Undergraduate Education) • President's Office

Assoc Prof Goh Wang Ling

Assoc Prof Goh Wang Ling
Associate Dean • Graduate College

Assoc Prof Goh Wooi Boon

Assoc Prof Goh Wooi Boon
Associate Professor • School of Computer Science and Engineering

Prof Harianto Rahardjo

Prof Harianto Rahardjo
Professor • School of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Asst Prof Marcos

Assoc Prof Marcos
Associate Professor • School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Prof Ong Yew Soon

Prof Ong Yew Soon
Director, Data Science & Artificial Intelligence Research Centre • School of Computer Science and Engineering

Prof Ooi Kim Tiow

Prof Ooi Kim Tiow
Chair • School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Assoc Prof Tan Soon Yim

Assoc Prof Tan Soon Yim
Associate Professor • School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering 

Assoc Prof Wong Chee How

Assoc Prof Wong Chee How
Resigned

Dr Shao Xuguang, Michelle

Dr Shao Xuguang, Michelle
Senior Lecturer • School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Asst Prof Cheung Sai Hung

Assoc Prof Loo Say Chye Joachim
Associate Chair (Students) • School of Materials Science & Engineering

Asst Prof Cheung Sai Hung
Dr Fong Wenmei, Eileen

Senior Lecturer • School of Materials Science & Engineering

Lecturer Hedwig Alfred

Ms Hedwig Alfred
Lecturer • Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information

Assoc Prof Jung Younbo

Assoc Prof Jung Younbo
Associate Chair (Academic) • Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information

Dr Mark Cenite

Dr Mark Cenite
Associate Dean (Undergraduate Education) • College of Humanities

Asst Prof Ng Woon Lam

Assoc Prof Ng Woon Lam
Associate Professor • School of Art, Design and Media

Assoc Prof Patrick Williams

Assoc Prof Patrick Williams
Associate Professor, School of Social Sciences • Sociology

Asst Prof Samara Anne Cahill

Asst Prof Samara Anne Cahill
Resigned

Asst Prof Wu Guiying, Laura

Assoc Prof Wu Guiying, Laura
Associate Chair (Academic), School of Social Sciences • Economics

Prof Cornelius Anthony Murphy

Prof Cornelius Anthony Murphy
Chair • School of Humanities

Prof Cornelius Anthony Murphy

Asst Prof Barrie Wayne Sherwood
Assistant Professor, School of Humanities • English

Walid Jumblatt

Asst Prof Walid Jumblatt Abdullah
Assistant Professor, School of Humanities • Public Policy and Global Affairs

Assoc Prof Ajai Vyas

Assoc Prof Ajai Vyas
Associate Professor • School of Biological Sciences

Assoc Prof Chan Song Heng

Assoc Prof Chan Song Heng
Head • Division of Mathematical Sciences

Assoc Prof Chong Yidong

Assoc Prof Chong Yidong
Associate Chair (Students) • Division of Physics & Applied Physics

ssoc Prof Chua Chek Beng

Assoc Prof Chua Chek Beng
Associate Professor • Division of Mathematical Sciences

Dr Ho Shen Yong

Dr Ho Shen Yong
Executive Director, Institute for Pedagogical Innovation, Research & Excellence (InsPIRE)  • President's Office

Assoc Prof Roderick Wayland Bates

Assoc Prof Roderick Wayland Bates
Research Integrity Officer • Division of Chemistry & Biological Chemistry

Dr Sze Chun Chau

Dr Sze Chun Chau
Director, Experiential & Collaborative Learning • President's Office

Dr Sze Chun Chau

Dr Tang Wee Kee
Senior Lecturer • Division of Mathematical Sciences

Benoit Taisne

Assoc Prof Benoit Taisne
Associate Chair (Research) • Asian School of the Environment

Assoc Prof Ang Pei-Hui, Rebecca

Prof Ang Pei-Hui, Rebecca
Professor, Psychology and Child & Human Development • PCHD

Assoc Prof Chow Jia Yi

Assoc Prof Chow Jia Yi
Associate Dean, Programme & Student Development • OTE, PESS

Ms Goh-Leong Lai Keun

Ms Goh-Leong Lai Keun
Senior Lecturer • Physical Education & Sports Science (PESS)

Mr Mohammed Azhar Bin Yusof

Mr Mohammed Azhar Bin Yusof
Resigned

Assoc Prof Ng Pak Tee

Assoc Prof Ng Pak Tee
NIE Academic Integrity Officer, Policy, Curriculum and Leadership • PCL

Assoc Prof Tan Tuck Lee, Augustine

Assoc Prof Tan Tuck Lee, Augustine
Associate Professor, Natural Sciences & Science Education • NSSE

Assoc Prof Wong Yeang Lam Ruth

Assoc Prof Wong Yeang Lam Ruth
Retired

Assoc Prof Yan Yaw Kai

Assoc Prof Yan Yaw Kai
Associate Dean, Academic & Faculty Affairs • AFA, NSSE

Thana Thaver

Dr Thana Luxshme Thaver
Assistant Dean, Professional & Leadership Development, Psychology and Child & Human Development • GPL, PCHD

Yeo Boon Wooi Joseph

Dr Yeo Boon Wooi Joseph
Senior Lecturer • Mathematics & Mathematics Education

Asst Prof Sreenivasulu Reddy Mogali

Asst Prof Sreenivasulu Reddy Mogali
Assistant Professor • Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine

Assoc Prof Tham Kum Ying

Assoc Prof Tham Kum Ying
Assistant Dean, Year 5 and Adjunct Associate Professor • Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine

Assoc Prof Tan Nguan Soon

Assoc Prof Tan Nguan Soon
Associate Professor • Metabolic Disorders and Vice Dean (Faculty)

Lucy Victoria Rosby

Dr Lucy Victoria Rosby
Senior Lecturer • Medical Education and Assistant Dean for Years 1 & 2