Research Groups

Professors in the College of Computing and Data Science at NTU, together with their PhD students and research staff, explore topics in the exciting spectrum of Computer Science and Engineering to advance the state-of-the-art.  Below is a brief overview of the research groups:

Division of AI

Computational Intelligence: cognitive and neuro systems, decision support systems, evolutionary, memetic and statistical learning, fuzzy systems, intelligent multi-agents, intelligent system and devices, machine learning and nature-inspired systems. 

CILgrp_web726Back Row: Prof Bo An and Asst/P Fan Xiuyi 

Centre Row: Asst/P Zhang Mengmi (NRF), Dr Liu Siyuan, Prof Ong Yew Soon, Asst/P Wang Wenya, Prof Tao Dacheng, Nanyang Asst/P Wei Ying, Asst/P Luu Anh Tuan and Prof Erik Cambria

Front Row: Prof Miao Chunyan, Prof Zhang Jie, Asst/P Yu Han, Prof Guan Cuntai and A/P Quek Hiok Chai

Not in photo: Prof Sinno Pan, Dr Shen Zhiqi and A/P Kelly Ke Yiping

Computer Vision and Language: computer vision, multimedia, image processing, video analytics, speech and signal processing, 3D geometric modeling, fringe pattern analysis, machine translation. 

CVLgrp_web726Back Row: A/P Lin Guosheng; Nanyang Asst/P Liu Ziwei; Nanyang Asst/P Pan Xingang; Nanyang A/P Li Boyang, Albert (NRF); A/P Deepu Rajan; Dr Ong Chin Ann; A/P Chia Liang Tien, Clement; A/P Lu Shijian

Front Row: Nanyang Prof Loy Chen Change, Cavan; Prof Lin Weisi; A/P Chan Syin; Dr Li Fang, Nanyang A/P Zhang Hanwang; A/P Cham Tat Jen

Not in photo: A/P Chng Eng Siong, A/P Shafiq Joty and Dr Loke Yuan Ren

Division of Data Science

Data Management and Analytics: spatio-temporal databases, graph-structured databases, big data analytics, predictive analytics, social media analytics, question-answer systems, sentiment analysis.

DMALgrp_web726From left: Dr Michele Nguyen, Asst/P Long Cheng, Dr Josephine Chong Leng Leng, Prof Cong Gao, A/P Sourav Bhowmick, A/P Sun Aixin, Nanyang Asst/P Luo Siqiang, Asst/P Zhang Shuhao and Prof Wen Yonggang

Not in photo: A/P Hui Siu Cheung

Health Informatics : Computational medicine, Telemedicine, Genomics, Artificial intelligence and machine learning in healthcare, healthcare data privacy and security, data governance and regulations, Infodemiology and epidemiology, Diagnostic instrumentation, Advanced medical imaging, bioinformatics and computational biology

HILgrp_web726From left: A/P Tan Chee Wei, Asst/P Fan Xiuyi, Dr Vidya Sudarshan, Prof Rajapakse Jagath and A/P Kwoh Chee Keong

Cyber Security and Forensics: data privacy, privacy-preserving analytics, malware analysis, formal systems verification, mobile device security, cyberattack attribution, dark web monitoring, botnet detection, encrypted data processing, biometrics, cyber forensics. 

CSLgrp_web726From left: Asst/P Li Yi, Dr Tay Kian Boon, A/P Adams Kong, Prof Lam Kwok YanProf Liu Yang and Asst/P Zhang Tianwei

Not in photo: Prof Luke Ong, A/P Ng Wee Keong, Asst/P Lin Shang-Wei and Dr Conrad Watt

Division of Computing

Parallel and Distributed Computing: distributed systems/computing (collaborative technologies, p2p systems, sensor networks, theory and algorithms), high performance computing (grid and cloud computing, GPGPU, performance optimization and tools), and large scale simulation (agent-based simulation, decision support systems, virtual environments).

PDCLgrp_web726From left: Dr Huang Shell Ying, Asst/P Dmitrii Ustiugov, Prof Cai Wentong, Asst/P Bryan Lim Wei Yang, A/P Tang Xueyan and A/P Anwitaman Datta

Graphics and Interactive Computing: human computer interaction, user experience design, augmented reality, avatar behavior modeling, serious gaming, gamification.

From left: A/P Qian Kemao, A/P Goh Wooi Boon,  Prof Seah Hock Soon, Dr Owen Noel Newton Fernando, A/P Alexei Sourin, Prof Zheng Jianmin and A/P He Ying.

Hardware and Embedded Systems: low-energy hardware, hardware acceleration, architecture-aware algorithms, reconfigurable computing, embedded sensing, multi-functional sensors, IP-enabled devices. 

Back Row: A/P Anupam Chattopadhyay, A/P Arvind Easwaran, Prof Srikanthan Thambipillai and A/P Lam Siew Kei

Front Row: A/P Nicholas Vun, A/P Douglas Maskell, Asst/P Mohamed Mostafa Sabry Aly,  A/P Liu Weichen Dr Smitha Kavallur and Dr Oh Hong Lye

Computer Networks and Communications: software defined networks, peer-to-peer networking, data-center networking, heterogeneous networks, mobile cloud computing, machine type communications (MTC), cognitive radio.
CNCLgrp_web726From left: A/P Luo Jun, A/P Tan Rui, Prof Dusit Niyato, Asst/P Zhao Jun and A/P A S Madhukumar

Not in photo: Prof Li Mo, Nanyang A/P Xiong Jie, A/P Yeo Chai Kiat, A/P Lau Chiew Tong and A/P Lee Bu Sung, Francis