Dear Colleagues

Let’s extend our warmest congratulations to the 85 faculty and staff members who have been awarded the 2020 National Day Honours by the President of the Republic of Singapore. The Honours are bestowed in recognition of their contributions to education in Singapore and their dedicated service to the University.


The Public Administration Medal (Silver)

Dr Vivien Chiong Hong Eng
Chief Communication Officer
Corporate Communications Office

Professor Euston Quah Teong Ewe
School of Social Sciences

Professor Goh Chuen Meng, Christine
Director
National Institute of Education


The Public Administration Medal (Bronze)

Associate Professor Andy Khong Wai Hoong
Associate Dean (Students)
College of Engineering

Professor Tan Kang Hai
School of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Mr Cheng Ho Ho
Project Director
Office of Development & Facilities Management

Mr Alan Phua Poh Kuay
Director, Office of Admissions
Student & Academic Services Department

Associate Professor Ang Keng Cheng
Dean, Graduate Studies & Professional Learning
National Institute of Education

Mrs Tok-Tan Kok Mui
Deputy Director and Head, Administration
Office of Teacher Education
National Institute of Education

Dr Chua Puay Huat (seconded from MOE) 
Senior Teaching Fellow
Office of Education Research
National Institute of Education

The Commendation Medal

Assistant Professor Koo-Cheah Swit Ling, Diane
School of Humanities

Mdm Li Shu Yun
Senior Lecturer
School of Humanities

Mdm Wong Mun Yee Lora
Deputy Director
Career & Attachment Office

Ms Lee Soo Chin
Senior Assistant Director
Academic Governance & Support

Ms Ong Hue Sien
Senior Assistant Director
Office of Admissions

Mr See Yong Jiunn
Manager, Student Welfare & Integration
Student Affairs Office

Mr Cai Bing
Manager, Technical Operations
Office of Development & Facilities Management

Mdm Wen Binbin Wenny
Manager
Undergraduate Research Experience on Campus Programme Office

Mrs Lim-Tay Chew Wang
Manager
School of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Mrs Ng-Goh Siew Lai
Manager, Laboratories
School of Computer Science and Engineering

Mdm Yang Xin
Senior Assistant Manager, Cluster Operation
School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Mrs Sally Loan-Ng Bee Lan
Senior Assistant Head (Learning Development)
Centre for Innovation in Learning
National Institute of Education

Mr Lam Nah Peng
Senior Assistant Director and Unit Head, Academic Solutions
Digital Solutions Department
National Institute of Education

Mdm Chiang Cheau Sim
Senior Assistant Director, Admissions & Student Records
Office of Academic Admin & Services
National Institute of Education

Ms Lim Luck Siew (seconded from MOE)
Teaching Fellow
Psychology and Child & Human Development
National Institute of Education

Mr Liang Hong Poh (seconded from MOE)
Teaching Fellow
Learning Sciences and Assessment
National Institute of Education

The Efficiency Medal

Mdm Moernie Bte Osman
Assistant Manager
Office of Admissions

Mrs Tan-Hoo Woh Fah, Florence
Assistant Manager
Office of Development & Facilities Management

Mr Tan Suan Hai
Senior Executive, Laboratories
School of Computer Science and Engineering

Ms Chan Bee Kwang
Senior Executive
School of Humanities

Mr Pek Soo Siong
Senior Executive, Laboratory
School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Ms Tham Hwee Eng
Secretary
Nanyang Centre for Public Administration

Mr Lee Wee Leong
Senior Information Assistant
Library & Information Services Centre
National Institute of Education

Ms Noor Azizah Binte Mokhtar
Senior Executive, Higher Degrees
Graduate Studies & Professional Learning
National Institute of Education

Mrs Neubronner-Lim Kwee Hwa 
Manager
Asian Languages & Cultures
National Institute of Education

The Long Service Medal

Professor Ling San
Deputy President and Provost
President's Office

Professor Lam Khin Yong
Senior Vice President (Research)
President's Office

Dr Shawn Kaihekulani Yamauchi Lum
Senior Lecturer
Asian School of the Environment

Mrs Lim Fui Nee
Deputy Director
School of Biological Sciences

Associate Professor Anilkumar K Samtani
Head, Division of Business Law
College of Business (Nanyang Business School)

Associate Professor Lee Suet Lin, Joyce
College of Business (Nanyang Business School)

Professor Chu Jian
Chair, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Associate Professor Law Wing-Keung, Adrian
School of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Mr Koh Poh Seng
Assistant Manager
School of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Mr Chong Nyuk Sen
Assistant Manager, InfoComm Infrastructure
School of Civil and Environmental Engineering

Ms Haslina Bte Mohamad
Executive, Administration
School of Computer Science and Engineering

Mr Yuen Sien Huan
Senior Executive, Technical Operations
School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Mr Ng Soon Ping
Manager, Facilities Operation
School of Materials Science & Engineering

Ms Ng Siu Din
Senior Executive, Research
School of Materials Science & Engineering

Professor Chen I-Ming
School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Associate Professor Zhou Wei
School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Mr Ng Jui Hock
Senior Executive, Laboratory
School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Ms Shanthy d/o Valayutham
Senior Executive
School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Mr You Kim San
Senior Executive, Laboratory
School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Mr Ng Tian Seng
Executive, Laboratory
School of Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering

Associate Professor Joseph Dennis Alba
School of Social Sciences

Mdm Yanti Bte Aris
Assistant Manager, Chair's Office
Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information

Mrs Chua-Yeo Bee Chuang
Senior Executive, Finance
Alumni Affairs Office

Mr Goh Cheng Chye
Deputy Director, InfoComm Infrastructure
Centre for IT Services

Mr Mohammad Nazli Bin Johar
Assistant Executive, Learning Technologies & Digital Media
Centre for IT Services

Mrs Leow-Toh Bee Keng
Senior Assistant Manager
Centre for Professional and Continuing Education

Mrs Tan-Chew Joo Lian
Executive
Investment Office

Mr Chan Siew Choong
Assistant Manager, Technical Operations
Office of Development & Facilities Management

Mr Chia Vincent
Senior Executive, Technical Operations
Office of Development & Facilities Management

Mr Muhamad Bin Koni
Executive, Technical Operations
Office of Development & Facilities Management

Ms Er Geok Quee
Senior Executive, Finance (Payroll)
NSS Human Resources

Mr Tan Ah Chong
Senior Executive, IT (On-Site Technical Support)
NSS Information Technology

Mdm Teo Siew Hoon
Senior Executive, IT (On-Site Technical Support)
NSS Information Technology

Mrs Wendy Gwee
Deputy Director
Student Affairs Office

Ms Poh Sok Choo
Senior Executive
Student & Academic Planning

Ms Lim Wan Peng
Deputy Director and Unit Head, Corporate, Research & Library Solutions
Digital Solutions Department
National Institute of Education

Ms Yow Chea Nuan
Assistant Manager
Physical Education & Sports Science Academic Group
National Institute of Education

Associate Professor He Jie
Natural Sciences & Science Education Academic Group
National Institute of Education

Mrs Koh-Goh Huey Cheng
Head, Digital Solutions Department
National Institute of Education

Mrs Tan-Wong Lai Fong
Assistant Director, Student Development
Office of Teacher Education
National Institute of Education

Mdm Yong Sin Lan
Senior Executive, Finance Department
National Institute of Education

Mr Kho Soon Chai
Senior Assistant Manager, Engineering Services (Mechanical)
Development & Estate Department
National Institute of Education

Associate Professor Teo Chin Soon
English Language & Literature Academic Group
National Institute of Education

Mr Tay Tien Hee
Manager, IT Service Delivery
Services Management Department
National Institute of Education

Associate Professor Eugene I. Dairianathan
Visual & Performing Arts Academic Group
National Institute of Education

Mr Lim Kian Seng
Higher Technical Specialist
Learning Sciences and Assessment Academic Group
National Institute of Education

Associate Professor Tan Kim Chwee, Daniel
Natural Sciences & Science Education Academic Group
National Institute of Education

Associate Professor Tan Aik Ling
Deputy Head (Teaching & Curriculum Matters)
Natural Sciences & Science Education Academic Group
National Institute of Education

Mdm Wong Lai Fong (seconded from MOE)
Teaching Fellow
Mathematics & Mathematics Education Academic Group
National Institute of Education

Dr Goh Swee Peng Rachel (seconded from MOE)
Teaching Fellow
Learning Sciences and Assessment Academic Group
National Institute of Education


Let’s also extend our warmest congratulations to the following 2020 National Day Honours recipients. They are bestowed the Honours by the President of the Republic of Singapore in recognition of their contributions to public service, nominated by the respective Ministries.

The Public Service Star (Bar) 

Adjunct Professor Wee Chow Hou [College of Business (Nanyang Business School)]
Board Member, Civil Aviation Authority of Singapore
Ministry of Transport

The Public Service Medal 

Dr Shawn Kaihekulani Yamauchi Lum (Senior Lecturer, Asian School of the Environment) 
Former Member, Water Network
Ministry of Sustainability and the Environment

Dr Stanley Lai Tze Chang (Board Director of NTUitive)
Chairman, Intellectual Property Office of Singapore
Ministry of Law




Share Article