Singapore University Games

The Singapore University Sports Council (SUSC) has initiated this series of competitions in 2006 to add to the exciting university sporting calendar. The Singapore University Games (SUniG) was conceptualised as a competition for university students to get together to foster goodwill and friendship through sports.

Eligibility

Full-time & part-time matriculated students and foreign exchange students are eligible.


SUniG AY2019/20

Sport Fixture Results
9-Ball Pool (Mixed)14 & 15 Sep 2019
10am
King's Pool (Ang Mo Kio)

1st - NTU
2nd - NUS
3rd - SIM
Aquathlon (M&W)​31 Aug 2019
8am - 10am 
NSRCC Sea Sports Centre
Men's Team
1st - NTU
2nd - NUS
3rd - SMU
Women’s Team
1st - NTU
2nd - SMU
3rd - NUS
Men's Individual
2nd - NTU
Women’s Individual
1st & 2nd - NTU
Badminton (M&W)
​Men
1st - NUS
2nd - NTU 
Women
1st - SMU
2nd - NUS 
3rd - NTU
Basketball (M&W)

Men - 2nd
Women - 1st
Bowling (M&W)
28 - 29 Sep 2019
9am - 5pm
Singapore Bowling @ Temasek Club
Men
Singles - 1st, 3rd
Doubles - 3rd
Masters - 3rd
Women
Singles - 2nd
Team - 1st
Masters - 2nd
Floorball (M&W)

Men - 1st
Women - 2nd
Football (M&W)
​Women - 1st
Handball (M&W)​​

Men - 3rd
Women - 2nd
Netball (W)

1st - NTU
Road Race (M&W)5 October 2019
8am
West Coast Park
Men's Team
1st - NTU
2nd - NUS
3rd - SIT
Women’s Team
1st - NUS
2nd - NTU
3rd - SIT
Men's Individual
2nd, 3rd- NTU
Women’s Individual
2nd - NTU
Squash (M&W)
Men
1st - NTU
2nd - NUS
3rd - SMU
Women
1st - SMU
2nd - NUS 
3rd - NTU

Swimming (M&W)12 October 2019
12.30pm - 5.30pm
Singapore Sports School
Men
1st - NUS
2nd - NTU 
3rd - SIM
Women
1st - NUS
2nd - NTU 
3rd - SMU

Table Tennis (M&W)
28 - 29 Sep 2019
10am - 2pm
SIT Dover

Men
1st - NUS
2nd - NTU 
3rd - SMU
Women
1st - NUS
2nd - NTU 
3rd - SIM

Tchoukball (M&W)21 & 22 Sep 2019
Singapore Management University


Men

1st - NTU
Women
1st - NTU
Tennis (M&W)

Men - 2nd
Women - 3rd
Touch Football (W)

2nd - NTU
Ultimate Frisbee (Mixed)12 & 13 Oct 2019
NTU SRC Multi-Purpose Fields
1st - SIM
2nd - NUS
​3rd - NTU
Volleyball (M&W)

Men
1st - NUS
2nd - SIM
3rd - NTU
Women
1st - NUS
2nd - NTU 
3rd - SIM


SUniG AY2019/20


 GoldSilverBronzeTotal MedalsChampionship PointsPosition
NUS30
23
13
66
15
1
NTU21
19
20
60
112
SMU7
11
13
31
4
3
SIM3
8
11
22
1
4
SIT3
1
4
8
15
SUTD01
1
2
0
6
SUSS01
1
206
Total64646319132 


The 11 NTU teams that won their respective championships are:

  • 9-Ball Pool
  • Aquathlon Men (2nd time defending Champions) 
  • Aquathlon Women (2nd time defending Champions) 
  • Basketball Women (11th time defending Champions)
  • Floorball Men (4th time defending Champions)
  • Football Women (3rd time defending Champions)
  • Netball
  • Road Race Men
  • Squash Men (2nd time defending Champions)
  • Tchoukball Men (4th time defending Champions)
  • Tchoukball Women

​​

Visit the SUSC website for more information.



Share Article