Distinguished Faculty

NTU Singapore continues to grow in global stature and impact as a result of the remarkable accomplishments of the faculty in research, education and innovation that benefit knowledge creation, industry and society. The Distinguished University Professor is the highest honour given to a faculty member at NTU in recognition of his/her scholarly and scientific achievements in research. A key mechanism to recognise the achievements of early-career, mid-career and senior faculty members is through named chair professorships.

 

Distinguished University Professors are eminent faculty members with extraordinary scholarly achievement who typically cross multiple disciplinary boundaries. This prestigious appointment is based on academic distinction. It can be expected that there will be no more than 12 Distinguished University Professors at any given time.

 

2021 Distinguished University Professor

Prof Joseph Sung
Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine

2019 Distinguished University Professors

Prof Ang Soon
Nanyang Business School
Prof Huajian Gao
College of Science
College of Engineering
Prof Staffan Kjelleberg
Singapore Centre for Environmental Life Sciences Engineering
Prof LOH Teck Peng
School of Physical & Mathematical Sciences

2018 Distinguished University Professor

Subra
NTU President

2021 Named Professorships

Alphabetically by last name:

Mely CABALLERO-ANTHONY
President’s Chair in International Relations and Security Studies

Robin CHI Yonggui
President’s Chair in Chemistry

Jennifer Anne CLELAND
President’s Chair in Medical Education

Anandasivam GOPAL
President’s Chair in Information Systems and Innovation (from 12 July 2021)

John Taylor GROVES IV
President’s Chair in Bioanalytical Science (from 1 July 2021)

GUAN Cuntai
President’s Chair in Computer Science & Engineering 

Benjamin P HORTON
AXA-Nanyang Chair in Natural Hazards

Shu Yuen HUI Ron
MediaTek Endowed Professor

David HUNG Wei Loong
President’s Chair in Learning Sciences

LEE Pooi See 
President’s Chair in Materials Science and Engineering 

LI Mingjiang
Provost’s Chair in International Relations

LIM Kah Leong
President’s Chair in Translational Neuroscience

May Oo LWIN
President’s Chair in Communication Studies

Kevin PETHE
Provost’s Chair in Infectious Disease

PHAN Anh Tuan
Lee Soo Ying Professorship in Biological Physics

Kumar RAMAKRISHNA
Provost’s Chair in National Security Studies

Christina SOH 
Goh Tjoei Kok Professor in Business

TAN Ken Seng
President’s Chair in Actuarial Risk Management

TAN Nguan Soon Andrew
Provost’s Chair in Metabolic Disorders

TAN Yap Peng
President’s Chair in Electrical & Electronic Engineering

THENG Yin Leng
President’s Chair in Information Studies

TJIN Swee Chuan
President’s Chair in Photonics 

John WANG Chee Keng
E.W. Barker Chair in Physical Education & Sports Science

WEN Yonggang
Alibaba – NTU President’s Chair in Computer Science & Engineering

XIA Yun
Provost’s Chair in Stem Cell Biology

ZHAO Yanli
Lee Soo Ying Professorship in Materials Chemistry

2019 Named Professorships

Alphabetically by last name:

AN Bo
2019 President’s Council Chair in Computer Science and Engineering

George AUGUSTINE
Irene Tan Liang Kheng Chair Professor in Neuroscience

James BEST
President’s Chair in Medicine

Bernhard BOEHM
Ong Tiong Tat Chair Professor in Diabetes Research

Erik CAMBRIA
Provost’s Chair in Computer Science and Engineering

John CHAMBERS
President’s Chair in Cardiovascular Epidemiology

Mary CHAN
2019 Board of Trustees Chair in Chemical and Biomedical Engineering

CHAN Siew Hwa
President’s Chair in Energy

CHEN Wei Ning William

Michael Fam Chair Professorship in Food Science and Technology

CHEN Xiaodong
President’s Chair in Materials Science and Engineering

Christine CHEUNG
Provost’s Chair in Medicine

CHO Nam Joon
Materials Research Society of Singapore Chair in Materials Science and Engineering

Sanjay CHOTIRMALL
Provost’s Chair in Molecular Medicine

CHOU Meng-Hsuan
Provost’s Chair in Public Policy and Global Affairs

Fidel COSTA
Provost’s Chair in Earth Sciences

Ralf EMMERS
President’s Chair in International Relations

GAO Weibo
Provost’s Chair in Physics

Gerard GOGGIN
Wee Kim Wee Professor in Communication Studies

Christine GOH
President’s Chair in Education (Linguistics & Language Education)

Atsushi GOTO
Provost’s Chair in Chemistry and Biological Chemistry

Balazs GULYAS
President’s Chair in Translational Neuroscience

Emma HILL
Provost’s Chair in Earth Sciences

HO Shen Yong
Provost’s Chair in Physics

Jimmy HSIA
President’s Chair in Mechanical Engineering

Philip INGHAM
Toh Kian Chui Distinguished Professor

LAM Khin Yong
President’s Chair in Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

LEE Kwan Min
Korea Foundation Professor of Korean Studies

Richard LING
Shaw Foundation Professor in Media Technology

LING San
President’s Chair in Mathematical Sciences

Joseph LIOW
Tan Kah Kee Chair in Comparative and International Politics

LIU Hong
Tan Lark Sye Chair in Chinese Language and Culture

LIU Yang
2019 University Leadership Forum Chair in Computer Science and Engineering

LIU Zheng
Materials Research Society of Singapore Chair in Materials Science and Engineering

David LOU
Cheng Tsang Man Chair Professor in Energy

LUKE Kang Kwong Kapathy
President’s Chair in Linguistics

LUO Dahai
Provost’s Chair in Medicine

Nripan MATHEWS
Provost’s Chair in Materials Science and Engineering

Subodh MHAISALKAR
President’s Chair in Energy

MIAO Chunyan
President’s Chair in Computer Science

Neil Murphy
Toh Puan Mahani Daim Chair Professor in Humanities & Social Sciences

NG Wun Jern
President’s Chair in Civil and Environmental Engineering

ONG Yew Soon
President’s Chair in Computer Science

Sinno Jialin PAN
Provost’s Chair in Computer Science and Engineering

Sam PARK
President’s Chair in Strategy and International Business

Louis PHEE
Tan Chin Tuan Centennial Professor in Mechanical Engineering

Peter PREISER
President’s Chair in Biological Sciences

Euston QUAH
Albert Winsemius Chair in Economics

Upadrasta RAMAMURTY
President’s Chair in Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering and Materials Science and Engineering

Simon REDFERN
President’s Chair in Earth Sciences

Abdullah SAEED
Peter Lim Professor in Peace Studies

Hirotaka SATO
Provost’s Chair in Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Krishna SAVANI
Provost’s Chair in Business

Leopold SCHMETTERER
SNEC/SERI Chair Professor in Ophthalmic Engineering & Technology

Stephan SCHUSTER
President’s Chair in Genomics

Jason SHAW
Shaw Foundation Chair in Business

Shane SNYDER
President’s Chair in Water Technologies

Justin SONG
Provost’s Chair in Physics

Suzy STYLES
Provost’s Chair in Psychology

James TAM
Lee Wee Nam Professor in Life Sciences

TAN Hun Tong
UOB Professor in Banking

TEO You Yenn
Provost’s Chair in Sociology

TEOH Swee Hin
President’s Chair in Chemical and Biomedical Engineering

WANG Rong
President’s Chair in Civil and Environmental Engineering

Tim WHITE
President’s Chair in Materials Science and Engineering

YONG Ken Tye
Provost’s Chair in Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Nikolay ZHELUDEV
President’s Chair in Physics