Undergraduate Population by Gender AY2019-20

Programme

Academic Year 2019-20

MaleFemaleTotal
Accountancy6757391,414
Accountancy and Business*320331651
Art, Design & Media167479646
Aerospace Engineering38280462
Aerospace Engineering and Economics*22527
Bioengineering142224366
​Bioengineering and Economics*325
Biomedical Sciences31118149
​Biomedical Sciences and BioBusiness^​18​9​
Biological Sciences302502804
​Biological Sciences and Psychology^133548
Business7721,1051,877
Business & Computing*13071201
Business & Computer Engineering*11415
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 342219561
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering and Economics*14519
Civil Engineering247153400
Civil Engineering and Economics*415
Chemistry & Biological Chemistry321549870
Chinese53294347
Communication Studies161564725
Computer Engineering24946295
Computer Engineering and Economics*202
Computer Science1,0804321,512
​Computer Science and Economics*5510
​Data Science and Artificial Intelligence334376
Economics217274491
​Economics and Media Analytics^134​
​Economics and Psychology^62632
​Economics and Public Policy & Global Affairs^152035
Electrical & Electronic Engineering1,6305782,208
Electrical & Electronic Engineering and Economics*325
Engineering458192650
English100331431
​English Literature and Art History^73037
​Environmental Earth Systems Science4174115
​Environmental Earth Systems Science and Public & Global Affairs^​41216
Environmental Engineering6274136
Environmental Engineering and Economics*011
History89161250
Information Engineering & Media145182327
​Information Engineering & Media and Economics0​1​1​
Linguistics & Multilingual Studies76249325
Mathematics & Economics^7161132
Mathematical Sciences280391671
​Mathematical Sciences and Economics^171633
Maritime Studies153187340
Materials Engineering449312761
Materials Engineering and Economics*404
Mechanical Engineering1,6413171,958
Mechanical Engineering and Economics*729
Medicine388217605
​Philosophy​58120178
Physics & Applied Physics29093383
Psychology133383516
​Psychology and Linguistics & Multilingual Studies^32528
​Psychology and Media Analytics^​42226
Public Policy and Global Affairs99148247
Renaissance Engineering21577292
Sociology113330443
Sport Science & Management145152297
Arts(Education)43211254
Science(Education)6080140
Total12,51311,37823,891

*  Double Degree programme

^  Double Major programme

Share Article