Undergraduate Population by Gender AY2018-19

Programme

Academic Year 2018-19

MaleFemaleTotal
Accountancy6618441505
Accountancy and Business*337339676
Art, Design & Media193473666
Aerospace Engineering39168459
Aerospace Engineering and Economics*25732
Bioengineering140206346
​Bioengineering and Economics*101
Biomedical Sciences35103138
Biological Sciences335494829
​Biological Sciences and Psychology^72431
Business7479661713
Business & Computing*9850148
Business & Computer Engineering*12416
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 351181532
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering and Economics*18523
Civil Engineering256154410
Civil Engineering and Economics*415
Chemistry & Biological Chemistry354518872
Chinese58328386
Communication Studies178600778
Computer Engineering22730257
Computer Engineering and Economics*202
Computer Science9603731333
​Computer Science and Economics*358
​Data Science and Artificial Intelligence12​12​24​
Economics210258468
​Economics and Media Analytics^033​
​Economics and Psychology^52025​
​Economics and Public Policy & Global Affairs^71219
Electrical & Electronic Engineering16326352267
Electrical & Electronic Engineering and Economics*314
Engineering535207742
English96355451
​English Literature and Art History^21921​
​Environmental Earth Systems Science3879117
​Environmental Earth Systems Science and Public & Global Affairs^​066
Environmental Engineering7065135
Environmental Engineering and Economics*112
History98157255
Information Engineering & Media139192331
Linguistics & Multilingual Studies72260332
Mathematics & Economics^95103198
Mathematical Sciences268410678
​Mathematical Sciences and Economics^101121
Maritime Studies145191336
Materials Engineering465316781
Materials Engineering and Economics*404
Mechanical Engineering16412681909
Mechanical Engineering and Economics*8311
Medicine348186534
​Philosophy​48106154
Physics & Applied Physics31799416
Psychology145362507
​Psychology and Linguistics & Multilingual Studies^01717
​Psychology and Media Analytics^​31720
Public Policy and Global Affairs113123236
Renaissance Engineering21581296
Sociology124341465
Sport Science & Management155144299
Arts(Education)50236286
Science(Education)4782129
Total12,51411,15123,665

*  Double Degree programme

^  Double Major programme

 

Share Article