Undergraduate Population by Gender AY2017-18

Programme

Academic Year 2017-18

MaleFemaleTotal
Accountancy6379041541
Accountancy and Business324383707
Art, Design & Media206471677
Aerospace Engineering36384447
Aerospace Engineering and Economics22325
Bioengineering158174332
Biomedical Sciences27105132
Biological Sciences364571935
​Biological Sciences and Psychology​310​​13
Business7148931607
Business & Computing7733110
Business & Computer Engineering11314
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 395204599
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering and Economics15621
Civil Engineering294158452
Civil Engineering and Economics404
Chemistry & Biological Chemistry355570925
Chinese66326392
Communication Studies182599781
Computer Engineering22339262
Computer Engineering and Economics202
Computer Science9103161226
​Computer Science and Economics​1​2​3
Economics210280490
​Economics and Media Analytics0​1​​1
​Economics and Psychology​2​13​15
​Economics and Public Policy & Global Affairs​1​8​9
Electrical & Electronic Engineering15956332228
Electrical & Electronic Engineering and Economics314
Engineering549199748
English86328414
​English Literature and Art History​0​12​12
​Environmental Earth Systems Science3087117
​Environmental Earth Systems Science and Public & Global Affairs​02​2​
Environmental Engineering8060140
Environmental Engineering and Economics123
History104149253
Information Engineering & Media156193349
Linguistics & Multilingual Studies54275329
Mathematics & Economics118147265
Mathematical Sciences265410675
​Mathematical Sciences and Economics4​9​13​
Maritime Studies138196334
Materials Engineering496325821
Materials Engineering and Economics303
Mechanical Engineering16452701915
Mechanical Engineering and Economics336
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery289158447
​Philosophy​42118160
Physics & Applied Physics344130474
Psychology163348511
​Psychology and Linguistics & Multilingual Studies​1​14​15
​Psychology and Media Analytics​1​12​13
Public Policy and Global Affairs97123220
Renaissance Engineering20578283
Sociology133347480
Sport Science & Management151142293
Arts(Education)69297366
Science(Education)5187138
Total124421131123753

Share Article