Undergraduate Population by Gender AY2016-17

Programme

Academic Year 2016-17

MaleFemaleTotal
Accountancy6739161589
Accountancy and Business310407717
Art, Design & Media214484698
Aerospace Engineering36599464
Aerospace Engineering and Economics19423
Bioengineering172160332
Biomedical Sciences28100128
Biological Sciences3636431006
Business6948941588
Business & Computing662894
Business & Computer Engineering14519
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 423231654
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering and Economics17623
Civil Engineering309178487
Civil Engineering and Economics314
Chemistry & Biological Chemistry3576611018
Chinese73326399
Communication Studies178596774
Computer Engineering23242274
Computer Engineering and Economics202
Computer Science7582651023
​Computer Science and Economics​1​0​1
Economics209307516
​Economics and Psychology​1​4​5
​Economics and Public Policy & Global Affairs​1​5​6
Electrical & Electronic Engineering15877022289
Electrical & Electronic Engineering and Economics314
Engineering553187740
English80353433
​English Literature and Art History​0​8​8
​Environmental Earth Systems Science247195
Environmental Engineering8851139
Environmental Engineering and Economics224
History101160261
Information Engineering & Media154191345
Information Engineering & Media and Economics101
Linguistics & Multilingual Studies43271314
Mathematics & Economics123211334
Mathematical Sciences273443716
Maritime Studies148195343
Materials Engineering508337845
Materials Engineering and Economics404
Mechanical Engineering17853212106
Mechanical Engineering and Economics437
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery211117328
​Philosophy​2595120
Physics & Applied Physics362123485
Psychology157419576
​Psychology and Linguistics & Multilingual Studies​0​4​4
​Psychology and Media Analytics​0​6​6
Public Policy and Global Affairs84144228
Renaissance Engineering18591276
Sociology134389523
Sport Science & Management168145313
Arts(Education)93346439
Science(Education)68105173
Education369
Total124531185924312

Share Article