Undergraduate Population by Gender for AY2015-16

Programme

Academic Year 2015-16

MaleFemaleTotal
Accountancy6908701560
Accountancy and Business287390677
Art, Design & Media230478708
Aerospace Engineering34191432
Aerospace Engineering and Economics18321
Bioengineering179180359
Biomedical Sciences36108144
Biological Sciences3707011071
Business6979501647
Business & Computing592887
Business & Computer Engineering11314
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering 415267682
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering and Economics15520
Civil Engineering308186494
Civil Engineering and Economics101
Chemistry & Biological Chemistry330655985
Chinese80338418
Communication Studies174602776
Computer Engineering23456290
Computer Engineering and Economics202
Computer Science7382721010
Economics201318519
Electrical & Electronic Engineering15817032284
Electrical & Electronic Engineering and Economics303
Engineering538239777
English78310388
​Environmental Earth Systems Science104959
Environmental Engineering8067147
Environmental Engineering and Economics123
History101154255
Information Engineering & Media136189325
Information Engineering & Media and Economics101
Linguistics & Multilingual Studies31276307
Mathematics & Economics140200340
Mathematical Sciences261391652
Maritime Studies133192325
Materials Engineering514353867
Materials Engineering and Economics617
Mechanical Engineering18013782179
Mechanical Engineering and Economics639
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery14181222
​Philosophy​176380
Physics & Applied Physics353124477
Psychology132411543
Public Policy and Global Affairs68112180
Renaissance Engineering15885243
Sociology123420543
Sport Science & Management181138319
Arts(Education)115486601
Science(Education)86138224
Education32023
Total122141208624300

Share Article