Updates!

Photos from the conference can be found here. The high resolution pictures can be downloaded from here.

Find and tag yourself in the photo!



Getting to Satay by the Bay / Gardens by the Bay

Agenda

14 Jul, Saturday
15 Jul, Sunday
16 Jul, Monday

14 Jul (Sat)
Flexi-Space, Medical Library
Level 20, Clinical Sciences Building
8:30am Opening Remarks
Yeow Meng Chee
8:30am - 9:20am Locating Interactions: Separation and Constraints
Charlie Colbourn
abstract
presentation
9:20am - 9:45am Locating Arrays and their Application in Screening Wireless Networks
Violet Syrotiuk
abstract
presentation
9:45am - 10:15am Tea Break
Lecture Theater Seminar Room
Session Chair: Yeow Meng Chee Session Chair: Han Mao Kiah
10:15am - 10:40am Covering Arrays
Lucia Moura
abstract
presentation
On Partition Dimension of Cartesian Product of Infinite Graphs
Muhammad Imran
abstract
10:40am - 11:05am Covering Perfect Hash Families and Covering Arrays
Erin Lanus
abstract
presentation
Bicyclic Graphs with Maximum Geometric-Arithmetic Index
Roslan Hasni
abstract
presentation
11:05am - 11:30am Combinatorial Designs for Deep Learning
Ryoh Fuji-Hara
abstract
Some Construction of Golden Graphs
Narayan Swamy
abstract
11:30am - 11:55am Some Constructions of Dropout Designs for Deep Learning
Shoko Chisaki
abstract
On Spanning Trees with few Branch Vertices
Warren Shull
abstract
presentation
11:55am - 1:30pm Lunch
Session Chair: Daniel Horsley Session Chair: Erin Lanus
1:30pm - 2:20pm Elevation from Sets to Subspaces
Tuvi Etzion
abstract
presentation
2:20pm - 2:45pm Constructions for Optimal Ferrers Diagram Rank-Metric Codes
Tao Feng
abstract
presentation
Remarks on the Domination Number in Block Designs
Hamid Reza Golmohammadi
abstract
2:45am - 3:15am Tea Break
3:15pm - 3:40pm Throttling for the Game of Cops and Robbers on Graphs
Katherine Perry
abstract
presentation
3:40pm - 4:30pm Derangement Action Digraphs and Graphs
Cheryl Praeger
abstract
presentation
6:30pm Banquet Dinner at Chui Huay Lim Teochew Cuisine
Shuttle will depart from conference venue at 6:15pm. After the dinner, there will be a shuttle to Novena MRT station at 9:30pm.
15 Jul (Sun) Lecture Theater Seminar Room
Session Chair: Jonathan Jedwab Session Chair: Warren Shull
8:30am - 9:20am Perfect 1-Factorizations
Alexander Rosa
abstract
presentation
9:20am - 9:45am On the Existence of Indecomposable 1-Factorizations of λK2n
Simona Bonvicini
abstract
presentation
Recent Results on Classification of Combinatorial Designs
Patric Östergård
abstract
presentation
9:45am - 10:15am Tea Break
10:15am - 10:40am On Primitive Cycle Decompositions of $K_n$ and $K_n-I$
Kira Owsley
abstract
presentation
Steiner Triple Systems with High Chromatic Index
Ian Wanless
abstract
presentation
10:40am - 11:05am On the Generalized Oberwolfach Problem
Andrea Burgess
abstract
presentation
Sperner Partition Systems
Daniel Horsley
abstract
presentation
11:05am - 11:30am Decompositions of Complete Multipartite Graphs into Matchings
Mariusz Meszka
abstract
Orthogonally Resolvable Matching Designs
Peter Danziger
abstract
presentation
11:30am - 11:55am Equitable Total Coloring of Knodel Graph W(3,n)
Khandoker Mohammed Mominul Haque
abstract
presentation
Non-Existence of Perfect Binary Sequences
Xiaolei Niu
abstract
presentation
11:55am - 1:30pm Lunch
Session Chair: Patric Östergård Session Chair: Katherine Perry
1:30pm - 2:20pm More on Decompositions of Edge-Colored Complete Graphs
Richard Wilson
abstract
presentation
2:20pm - 2:45pm 20+ Years of Strassler's Table
Ilias Kotsireas
abstract
presentation
On Cartesian Magicness
Gee-Choon Lau
abstract
presentation
2:45am - 3:15am Tea Break
3:15pm - 3:40pm On Monochromatic Sets of Cardinality 2 of Nondecreasing Diameter
Adam O'Neal
abstract
presentation
Defining Sets in Full Designs and Full n-Latin Squares
Nicholas Cavenagh
abstract
presentation
3:40pm - 4:30pm Sparse Hypergraphs: from Theory to Application
Gennian Ge
abstract
presentation
7:00pm Unofficial Dinner at Satay by the Bay
All participants are free to come (self-paying).
16 Jul (Mon) Lecture Theater Seminar Room
Session Chair: Marco Buratti Session Chair: Hengjia Wei
8:30am - 9:20am New Constructions of Difference Matrices
Jonathan Jedwab
abstract
presentation
9:20am - 9:45am Some New Results on Hadamard Partitioned Difference Families
Anamari Nakic
abstract
presentation
Explicit Constructions for Coded Caching Schemes
Minquan Cheng
abstract
presentation
9:45am - 10:15am Tea Break
10:15am - 10:40am Locating Arrays with Error Correcting Ability
Xiao-Nan Lu
abstract
presentation
On Erasure Batch Codes
Michael Schroeder
abstract
presentation
10:40am - 11:05am Circulant Butson Matrices
Do Duc Tai
abstract
presentation
Strongly Separable Matrices
Ying Miao
abstract
presentation
11:05am - 11:30am A Review of Heffter Arrays
Diane Donovan
abstract
presentation
Bounds and Constructions for X-Codes
Yuichiro Fujiwara
abstract
presentation
11:30am - 11:55am k-Radius Sequences
Xiande Zhang
abstract
presentation
New Bounds for X-Codes
Yu Tsunoda
abstract
presentation
11:55am - 1:30pm Lunch
Session Chair: Violet R. Syrotiuk
1:30pm - 2:20pm Digging for Precious Differences
Marco Buratti
abstract
presentation
2:20pm - 2:45pm On projective planes of order 16 associated with 1-rotational 2-(52,4,1) designs
Zazil Santizo Huerta
abstract
presentation
2:45am - 3:15am Tea Break
3:15pm - 3:40pm Charlie Colbourn's Contributions to Ordering the Blocks of Designs
Brett Stevens
abstract
3:40pm - 4:30pm A Combinatorial Design Method for Repairing Shares in Threshold Schemes
Douglas Stinson
abstract
presentation
Conference on Combinatorics and its Applications
14-16 Jul 2018
Sat to Mon
Nanyang Technological University (Novena Campus), Singapore