Dragon Boat

​​​​​Contact Information

Men's Team Captain
:
Goh Kai'en
Email : KGOH027@e.ntu.edu.sg
Vice-Captains : 
Justin Low Zhi Herng
Email: JLOW039@e.ntu.edu.sg

Soh Jian Ye
Email: JSOH025@e.ntu.edu.sg​

Women's Team Captain :
Tan Ming Siew
Email:
MTAN063@e.ntu.edu.sg
Vice-Captains :
Lee Si Yi
Email: LEES0170@e.ntu.edu.sg

Chai Qin Yu
Email: CHAI0110@e.ntu.edu.sg

Team Manager : 
Mrs Celine Lim
Email : cychee@ntu.edu.sg 
DID: 6790 4569

 

Dragonboat Men.jpg
Dragonboat Women.jpg

Training Schedule
(subjected to changes during competition period)

Men's
Land training (Mon & Wed)
6.00pm - 8.30pm
NTU S &R Ctr

​Water training (Sat & Sun)
8.00am-12.00pm (2hr slot)
Kallang Basin or Bedok Reservoir

​Women's
Land training (Tues and Thurs)
6.30pm - 8.30pm
NTU S &R Ctr

​Water training (Sat & Sun)
8.00am-10.00pm 
Bedok Reservoir


Competitions

  • Singapore River Regatta (Nov)
  • Penang Pesta Open Dragon Boat Race (Dec)
  • Sava Sprints International (Mar)
  • DBS Marina Regatta (May/June)
  • Singapore Dragon Boat Festival - SDBF (July)

 

Achievements

Singapore Dragon Boat Festival (SDBF) 2016
1st - Tertiary Men 
2nd - Tertiary Women
3rd - Tertiary Mixed
3rd – National Women 

Prime Minister Challenge Trophy Race (PM cup) 2016
​1st - PM Cup Men (1000m)
3rd - PM Cup Women 

DBS Marina Regatta 2016
1st - Tertiary Men 200m 
2nd - Tertiary Men 500m
1st - Tertiary Women 200m 
2nd - Tertiary Women 500m
1st - Tertiary Mixed 200m
1st - Tertiary Mixed 500m

SAVA Sprints International 2016
3rd - Tertiary Men 
2nd - Premier Men 

​Penang Pesta Dragon Boat Race 2015
1st – DB 2x12 International Junior U23 Open 2 x 250m
3rd – DB 12 International Junior U23 Open 100m
1st – DB 12 International Junior U23 Mixed 100m
3rd – DB2x12 International Premier Open 2 x 250m
3rd – DB 12 International Premier Women 100m
3rd - DB 22 International Premier Mix B 250m

​Singapore River Regatta 2015
3rd - National Premier Open 12 crew
2nd - Tertiary Open
2nd – Tertiary Women
2nd – National Premier Women


Updated 31 October 2015

Share Article