Nanyang Technological University

Undergraduate Programmes

.

NTU offers many programmes to suit your individual requirements. Here is the list organised by area of interest as well as by type of programme. In addition to this list, NTU also provides a comprehensive list of minor programmes that you can take along with your major programmes to broaden your study options.

Find out how you can enhance your value and opportunity to build a career and forging many long-lasting business and personal contacts with our Global Programmes while in NTU.

By area of interest


By type

 

Accountancy & Business

ProgrammeDuration (years)Contact PersonContact Number
Accountancy

A/Prof Poh Eng Hin
Mr Nicholas Ee

6790 6035
6790 4722

Business3

Ms Lillian Zheng

6592 2425

back to top

 

Art, Design & Media

ProgrammeDuration (years)Contact PersonContact Number
Digital Animation
Digital Filmmaking
Interactive Media
Photography & Digital Imaging
Product Design
Visual Communication
4

Ms Lim-Tay Bee Neo, Julie

6790 6667

back to top

 

Communication Studies

ProgrammeDuration (years)Contact PersonContact Number
Communication Studies4

Ms Saira Kuttan
(For Course Enquiry and Curriculum Matters)

6790 6081

back to top

 

Education

ProgrammeDuration (years)Contact PersonContact Number
Arts (Education)
Science (Education)
4

Abby Lim
Samsiah Binte Isnin

6790 3010
6790 3017

back to top

 

Engineering

ProgrammeDuration (years)Contact PersonContact Number
Aerospace Engineering ^ 4

A/Prof Ng Teng Yong

6790 4963
Aerospace Engineering with a Second Major in Business 4
Bioengineering ^ 4

Ms Mariyam

6790 4062

Biongineering with a Second Major in Business4
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering ^ 4 Ms Mariyam

6790 4062

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering with a Second Major in Business4
Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering with a Second Major in Food Science and Technology4
Civil Engineering ^ 4

Prof Fung Tat Ching

6790 5279
Civil Engineering with a Second Major in Business4
Civil Engineering with a Second Major in Society & Urban Systems New4
Computer Engineering ^ 4

Ms Jessica Chan

6790 4139
Computer Engineering with a Second Major in Business4
Computer Science ^ 4

Ms Jessica Chan

6790 4139
Computer Science with a Second Major in Business4
Electrical & Electronic
Engineering
 ^
4

Ms Low-Chia Poh Moi, Eileen

6514 1012

Electrical & Electronic
Engineering with a Second Major in Business
4
Electrical & Electronic
Engineering with a Second Major in Society & Urban Systems New
4
Engineering * ^4

Ms Tri Cia Tan 
Ms Noriki Chai 

6514 8397
6790 5915

Environmental Engineering ^ 4

Prof Fung Tat Ching

6790 5279
Environmental Engineering with a Second Major in Business4
Environmental Engineering with a Second Major in Society & Urban Systems New 
Information Engineering
and Media
 ^
4

A/Prof Chua Hock Chuan

6790 4547
Information Engineering and Media with a Second Major in Business4
Materials Engineering ^ 4

Ms Ng Li Zhen
Mr Aikland Oh

6592 7511
6790 4142
Materials Engineering with a Second Major in Business4
Mechanical Engineering ^ 4

Ms Althea Chua

6790 5335
Mechanical Engineering with a Second Major in Business 4
Mechanical Engineering with a Second Major in Society & Urban Systems New4
Maritime Studies #4

Prof Fung Tat Ching

6790 5279
Maritime Studies with a Second Major in Business #4 Prof Fung Tat Ching
Ms Jenny Goh
6790 5279
6790 4894

^ This programme is also offered as a single degree programme with a Minor in Business
#  This programme leads to a Bachelor of Science degree.
*  Students who are undecided on their Engineering major may opt for Engineering at the point of application. After one semester of engineering studies, students will be streamed to either Civil Engineering, Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Environmental Engineering or Mechanical Engineering. In all cases, admission and streaming into an Engineering major is merit-based.

back to top

 

Humanities

ProgrammeDuration (years)Contact PersonContact Number
Chinese4 Ms Choo Siew Hong 6790 4787
Economics4 Ms Joey Kek Kai Qi

6592 2621

English4 Ms Priscilla Yong Su Lin 6592 1805
History4

Ms Chong Mei Zhen Rebecca

6592 2461
Linguistics and Multilingual Studies4

Ms Ann-Marie Chua Mei Fen

6592 2599

Philosophy4 Ms Farhana Hossain6592 7921
Public Policy and Global Affairs4 Ms Sunarti Bte Ismail 6513 2383
Psychology4

Ms Lydia Seah Hui Lin

6514 8393 

Psychology with a Second Major in Biological Sciences4
Sociology4 Ms Ng Yanjia 6790 5668

back to top
 

 

Medicine

 

ProgrammeDuration (years)Contact PersonContact Number
Medicine5 Celeste Ho

6592 7939


back to top

 

Science

ProgrammeDuration (years)Contact PersonContact Number
Chemistry & Biological Chemistry4

Ms Wee Li Kuan
Ms Lim Lingli

6513 8459
Chemistry & Biological Chemistry with a Second Major in Food Science and Technology4
Mathematical Sciences4
Mathematical Sciences with a Minor in Finance4
Physics / Applied Physics4
Physics with a Second Major in Mathematical Sciences4
Mathematics and Economics4

Ms Wee Li Kuan
Mr Troy Tan Chien Hsiung

6513 8459
Biological Sciences4

Mr Eugene Lee
Ms Peh Kai Ling

6514 8392
6592 3508

Biological Sciences with a Minor in Business

4
Biological Sciences with a Second Major in Psychology4
Biological Sciences with a Second Major in Food Science and Technology
Biological Sciences with a Second Major in Chemical Biology4
Environmental Earth Systems Science4 Dr Malinda Kent-Corson6592 7954


back to top

 

Sport Science

ProgrammeDuration (years)Contact PersonContact Number
Sport Science & Management #4

Ms Ashley Lee

6790 3719

# Programmes leading to a Bachelor of Science degree.

back to top

 

Double Degree programmes

ProgrammeDuration (years)Contact PersonContact Number
Biomedical Sciences &
Chinese Medicine
5

Mr William Peh
Mr Eugene Lee

6592 1644
6514 8392

Business & Computing4

Ast/Prof Goh Kim Huat
A/Prof Lin Weisi

6790 4808
6790 6651
Business & Computer Engineering4

Ast/Prof Goh Kim Huat
A/Prof Lin Weisi

6790 4808
6790 6651
Accountancy & Business3.5 - 4

Ms Jenny Goh

6790 4894
Aerospace Engineering &
Economics
5

A/Prof Sunil Chandrakant Joshi
A/Prof Low Chan Kee

6790 5954
6790 4706
Bioengineering & Economics5

A/Prof Chan Chi Chiu Julian
A/Prof Low Chan Kee

6790 4822
6790 4706
Chemical and Biomolecular
Engineering & Economics
5

A/Prof Timothy Tan
A/Prof Low Chan Kee

6316 8829
6790 4706
Civil Engineering &
Economics
5

Prof Fung Tat Ching
A/Prof Low Chan Kee

6790 5279
6790 4706
Computer Engineering &
Economics
5 Ms Jessica Chan
A/Prof Low Chan Kee
6790 4139
6790 4706
Computer Science &
Economics
5

Ms Jessica Chan
A/Prof Low Chan Kee

6790 4139
6790 4706
Electrical and Electronic
Engineering & Economics
5

Ms Low-Chia Poh Moi, Eileen
A/Prof Low Chan Kee

6514 1012
6790 4706

Environmental Engineering &
Economics
5

Prof Fung Tat Ching
A/Prof Low Chan Kee

6790 5279
6790 4706
Information Engineering and
Media & Economics
5

A/Prof Chua Hock Chuan
A/Prof Low Chan Kee

6790 4547
6790 4706
Materials Engineering &
Economics
5

Ms Ng Li Zhen
A/Prof Low Chan Kee

6592 7511
6790 4706
Mechanical Engineering &
Economics
5

Ms Althea Chua
A/Prof Low Chan Kee

6790 5335
6790 4706


back to top

 

Integrated programmes

ProgrammeDuration (years)Contact PersonContact Number
Bachelor of Engineering (Computer Engineering/Computer Science) awarded by NTU and Master of Science (Computer Science) awarded by Georgia Institute of Technology, USA4.5

Ast/Prof Sabu Emmanuel

6790 6092
Bachelor of Engineering (Electrical & Electronic Engineering) awarded by NTU and Master of Science (Electrical and Computer Engineering) awarded by Georgia Institute of Technology, USA 4.5

A/Prof Chua Hock Chuan

6790 4547
Integrated BSc (Hons)/MSc (research) in Biological Sciences (By Invitation Only)4 Mr Eugene Lee6514 8392

back to top

 

 

Part-time programmes

ProgrammeDuration (years)Contact PersonContact Number

Electrical & Electronic
Engineering

 
5

Ms May Yap

6790 5017

Mechanical Engineering

 
5

Ms Althea Chua

6790 5335

back to top

 

Premier Scholars' Programmes

ProgrammeContact PersonContact Number
CN Yang Scholars Programme

Lee Hooi Chen

6514 1900

Renaissance Engineering Programme

Ms Jean Yu

6592 1660

University Scholars Programme

Mrs Sandra Walther

6908 3343

NTU-NIE Teaching Scholars Programme Mr Eric Yeo

6790 3328

back to top

 

Special programmes

ProgrammeContact PersonContact Number
Undergraduate Research (URECA Programme)

Ms Wenny Puspadewi

Ms Goh Xian Hui

6592 2586

6514 1908

back to top

Share Article