Nanyang Technological University

Nanyang Awards 2014 Winners

 

In conjunction with the ‘Celebrate NTU!’ annual event, the Nanyang Awards Ceremony was held on 12 March 2015 at the Nanyang Auditorium after the State of the University Address. The Awards give the highest recognition to faculty, staff and students who have made remarkable contributions to the University. There was a total of 46 recipients.

The Awards Presentation Ceremony was presided by Professor Bertil Andersson, President, and Professor Freddy Boey, Deputy President and Provost, Nanyang Technological University. Award trophies and certificates were handed to the recipients by Professor Andersson and Professor Boey. Faculty, staff, students, family members and friends of the award recipients were present to celebrate the joyous occasion.

Following the Award Ceremony, award recipients and their guests were invited to a tea reception at the Foyer while faculty, staff and students enjoyed the 'Celebrate NTU!' event at the Quad.

    

Watch the Ceremony
Photo Gallery
Nanyang Awards 2014 Commemorative Booklet

 

Research Excellence

School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Professor Chan Siew Hwa

School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Associate Professor Chen Shen-Hsing, Annabel

School of Materials Science and Engineering
Associate Professor Madhavi Srinivasan

School of Materials Science and Egineering
School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
Associate Professor Sum Tze Chien
Assistant Professor Nripan Mathews

  
Innovation & Entrepreneurship
School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Professor Ooi Kim Tiow
Service

S. Rajaratnam School of International Studies 
Ambassador Barry Desker

  National Institute of Education
Associate Professor Lee Kim-Eng, Christine
Teamwork
NTU Fest 2014 Organising Committee    CITS & OAFA Admissions Team
  
Humanitarian Work
 

Yin Ji Jian, Andrew
Accountancy and Business Student
College of Business (Nanyang Business School)

  University-YMCA (Uni-Y) NTU
  
Nanyang Education Award (University)
Gold (Educator of the Year 2014)  Gold (Educator of the Year 2014) Silver
 
College of Business (Nanyang Business School)  Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine  School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Professor
Vijay Sethi

 

Professor 
Jenny Higham

 

Associate Professor
Roderick Wayland Bates

BronzeBronze
Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and InformationNational Institute of Education
​Associate Professor
Jung Younbo
​Associate Professor
Wong Yeang Lam, Ruth
 
Nanyang Education Award (College)
  
School of Civil and Environmental Engineering   School of Electrical and
Electronic Engineering
  School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Professor
Harianto Rahardjo

 

Associate Professor 
Chong Han Joo, Peter

 

Associate Professor
Wong Chee How

  
  
School of Materials Science and Engineering  School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences College of Business (Nanyang Business School)

Associate Professor
Gan Chee Lip

 

Senior Lecturer
Ho Shen Yong

Associate Professor
Lim Kui Suen, Lewis

 
  
School of Art, Design and Media 

Wee Kim Wee School of Communication and Information

National Institute of Education

Assistant Professor
Ng Woon Lam

 

Senior Lecturer
Mark Cenite

Associate Professor
Ng Pak Tee

   
                                                   
National Institute of Education                                                   

Senior Lecturer
Mohammed Azhar Bin Yusof

  


 

 
Nanyang Education Award ( School)
  
School of Civil and
Environmental Engineering
  School of Electrical and
Electronic Engineering
  School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Assistant Professor
Cheung Sai Hung

 

Associate Professor 
Teh Kah Chan

 

Assistant Professor
Jitamitra Desai

  
  
School of Materials
Science and Engineering
  School of Chemical and
Biomedical Engineering
School of Computer
Engineering

Associate Professor
Yan Qingyu, Alex

 

Lecturer
Chong Seow Khoon, Mark

Assistant Professor
He Bingsheng

 
  
School of Biological
Sciences
 

School of Physical and
Mathematical Sciences

School of Physical and Mathematical Sciences

Professor
Mark Featherstone

 

Assistant Professor
Chan Song Heng

Assistant Professor
Pinaki Sengupta

   
  
College of Business
(Nanyang Business School)
  College of Business
(Nanyang Business School)
  School of Art, Design
and Media

Associate Professor
Tan Joo Seng

 

Associate Professor
Choo Teck Min

 

Associate Professor
Ina Conradi

   
School of Humanities and
Social Sciences
School of Humanities and
Social Sciences
Wee Kim Wee School of
Communication and Information 
Associate Professor
Bede Tregear Scott
Assistant Professor
Wu Guiying, Laura
Senior Lecturer
Lee Chu Keong
   
Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine  Lee Kong Chian School of Medicine National Institute of
Education 
Associate Professor
Tham Kum Ying
Professor
Michael Alan Ferenczi
Associate Professor
Ang Keng Cheng
National Institute of EducationNational Institute of Education
​Associate Professor
Govindasamy Balasekaran
​Associate Professor
Tang Siu Mei, Ramona

Share Article