Nanyang Awards 2011 Recipients

The Nanyang Awards 2011 Presentation Ceremony was held on 2 March 2012 at the Nanyang Auditorium.  The Awards give the highest recognition to faculty, staff and students who have made remarkable contributions to the University. Twenty-two faculty members and 2 teams were among the award recipients. 

The Awards Presentation Ceremony was presided by Professor Bertil Andersson, President, Nanyang Technological University.  Professor Andersson, together with Professor Freddy Boey, Provost, presented the trophies and certificates to the award recipients.  Faculty, staff, invited students, and family members and friends of the award recipients were present to celebrate the joyous occasion.

Following the Award Ceremony, faculty, staff and invited guests were treated to a delectable buffet lunch. Entertainment such as Rainbow Calligraphy Artists, Caricaturists, instant photo booth and hand wax molding contributed to an afternoon of fun and laughter.

 

Read NTU President’s Speech
Video of the 2005 - 2010 Award Recipients
Video of the Nanyang Awards 2011 Recipients
Photo Gallery


Excellence in Teaching

   
School of Chemical & Biomedical Engineering   School of Civil & Environmental Engineering   School of Computer
Engineering

Assistant Professor
Lau Wai Man, Raymond

 

Assistant Professor 
Kusnowidjaja Megawati

 

Assistant Professor
Wong Kai Juan

   
   
School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering   School of Mechanical &
Aerospace Engineering
 
School of Materials
Science & Engineering

Associate Professor
Siek Liter

 

Associate Professor
Loh Ngiap Hiang 

Assistant Professor
Loo Say Chye, Joachim

 
   
School of Biological Sciences  

School of Physical &
Mathematical Sciences

School of Physical &
Mathematical Sciences

Assistant Professor
Sze Chun Chau

 

Assistant Professor
Chia Ee Min, Elbert

Lecturer
Dr Pullarkat Appukuttan Sumod

     
   
Nanyang Business School   Nanyang Business School   School of Art, Design & Media

Associate Professor
Low Kin Yew

 

Assistant Professor
Li Ka Ki, Jackie

 

Assistant Professor
Tan Koon Boon, Michael

         
   
School of Humanities and
Social Sciences
School of Humanities and
Social Sciences
Wee Kim Wee School of
Communication & Information

Associate Professor 
Cornelius Anthony Murphy

Associate Professor
Ho Moon-Ho, Ringo

Lecturer
Hedwig Alfred

 
   
National Institute of Education National Institute of Education National Institute of Education

Assistant Professor
Soon Wan Mei
(Mathematics & Mathematics Education Academic Group)

Lecturer
Luo Qingming
(Asian Languages & Cultures Academic Group)

Lecturer
Dr Norhaida Bte Aman
(English Language & Literature Academic Group)

 
Research Excellence  
     

School of Materials Science & Engineering
Assoc Prof Zhang Hua
(for excellence in Materials Technology)

School of Biological Sciences
Asst Prof Tan Nguan Soon
(for excellence in Molecular Genetics and Cell Biology)

   

Innovation & Entrepreneurship

School of Materials Science & Engineering
Prof Subbu Venkatraman

 

Teamwork
 

Ministerial Forum Committee 2011
    
    NTU-SIFE (Student in Free Enterprise)
   

Humanitarian Work

School of Humanities and Social Sciences
Dr Chan Soon Keng
HSS, Language and Communication Centre

Share Article