Nanyang Awards 2007 Recipients

The 2007 Nanyang Awards were presented to 21 deserving recipients on 19th March 2008 at the Nanyang Auditorium.  Guest-of-Honour Mr Masagos Zulkifli, Senior Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Education and Member of Parliament for Tampines GRC presented the certificates and trophies to the award recipients.  Faculty, staff and students also joined in the celebration of the Nanyang Spirit.

At this Nanyang Awards Ceremony cum Staff Event celebration, the recipients and guests were treated to a sumptuous dinner spread, and an enjoyable evening of song and dance performed by professional artistes and our very own students and colleagues.  They even had the chance to engage in interesting activities like having their fortune told by a palm-reader, getting a free caricature of themselves or having their names written in Rainbow calligraphy.

The awards recognise and celebrate the outstanding achievements and contributions of members of the NTU family, as well as show NTU's appreciation of their outstanding efforts.  Recipients of the various awards were heartened with a renewed sense that their contributions are appreciated and honoured.

 

Read NTU President’s Speech
Video of Nanyang Awards and 2007 Winners
Photo Gallery


Excellence in Teaching

School of Biological Sciences School of Biological Sciences School of Chemical &
Biomedical Engineering

Assistant Professor
Thirumaran s/o Thanabalu

Assistant Professor
Tan Nguan Soon, Andrew

Assistant Professor
Loo Sun Sun, Leslie

 
School of Chemical &
Biomedical Engineering
School of Civil &
Environmental Engineering
School of Mechanical &
Aerospace Engineering

Assistant Professor
Goh Kheng Lim

Associate Professor
Lim Siow Yong

Associate Professor
Ooi Kim Tiow

 
 
Wee Kim Wee School of Communication & Information School of Computer
Engineering
School of Electrical &
Electronic Engineering

Assistant Professor
Chua Ling-Yen

Associate Professor
A S Madhukumar

Associate Professor
Goh Wang Ling

 
 
School of Materials Science &
Engineering
School of Physical &
Mathematical Sciences
School of Physical &
Mathematical Sciences

Assistant Professor
Tan Lay Poh

Assistant Professor
Andrew James Kricker

Assistant Professor
Chew Lock Yue

 
Nanyang Business School Nanyang Business School National Institute of Education

Associate Professor
Ian McGovern

Assistant Professor
Tan Seet Koh

Professor Chew Cheng Hai
(Asian Languages and Cultures Academic Group)

   
   
National Institute of Education National Institute of Education  

Assistant Professor
Canagasabai Kunalan
(Physical Education and
Sports Science Academic Group)

Madam Thana Luxshme Thaver
(Early Childhood and Special Needs Education Academic Group)

 
 
Research & Innovation  

School of Physical & Mathematical Sciences
Professor Loh Teck Peng

Nanyang Business School
Professor Ang Soon

   
Service  

National Institute of Education
Assistant Professor Canagasabai Kunalan
(Physical Education and Sports Science Academic Group)

   
Teamwork  

Centre for IT Services STARS Project Team

   
Humanitarian Work (Special Commendation)

NTU Youth Mission to Timor-Leste

Share Article